KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

affectation en nantissement

English translation: lodging of ...... as security, as cover, as collateral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:affectation en nantissement
English translation:lodging of ...... as security, as cover, as collateral
Entered by: Victoria Burns

18:10 Apr 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: affectation en nantissement
This comes immediately under 'Article 14 - Nantissement' in a contract for service and parts provision between a British company and a Moroccan company.
The sentence reads: "Dans l’éventualité d’une *affectation en nantissement* du présent marché, il est précisé que:".

Any suggestions as to how to phrase 'affectation en nantissement' nicely in English?

Many thanks in advance,

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
lodging of ...... as security, as cover, as collateral
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5lodging of ...... as security, as cover, as collateral
swanda
3 +3pledging as collateralrkillings
4 -1pawning
schevallier
4 -1collateralis/zation; assignment for securityxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lodging of ...... as security, as cover, as collateral


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Swanda, but what what be in the '.....' gap? 'le présent marché'?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
15 mins
  -> thanks Michael

agree  Assimina Vavoula
46 mins
  -> thanks Assimina

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> thanks AllegroTrans

agree  B D Finch
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Aude Sylvain:
5 hrs
  -> thanks Aude

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
collateralis/zation; assignment for security


Explanation:
Difficult to see the point of pledging a procurement contract.

Charging otherwise works with most targets and pledging is dictionary-driven.


Example sentence(s):
  • Even though single-name credit default swaps are unfunded, most counterparties generally collateralise their contracts with each other through a credit ...

    Reference: http://www.creditflux.com/resources/credit+default+swap+conv...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rkillings: 'collaterise' means to back *with* collateral, not to give *as* collateral.
9 hrs
  -> but that didn't stop you taking my pledge and assignment ideas.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pledging as collateral


Explanation:
Of course, the thing pledged would ultimately have to be the revenue stream rather than the 'marché' itself.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attorney DC Bar: Exactly. Pledged as collateral. Or just 'pledged'.
33 mins

neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: you have just hijacked my dictionary-driven idea of pledging and merged into it my assignment as security
41 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme: pledging is the term is use
52 mins

agree  Buzzy: My instinctive response too. However, confusingly, "collateralize" does appear to have this meaning too...// Well I've seen (apparently reliable) definitions of "collateralise" that do mean "to pledge".. using "pledge" as in your answer is clearer though!
1 hr
  -> Yes, nantissement = collateralization, but the thing being collateralized is not the thing being pledged.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pawning


Explanation:
means "nantissement"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-04-03 07:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the sense of "mortgaging"

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxcmwilliams: not in this context
52 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: definitely not - totally wrong expression for a commercial process
1 hr
  -> relax...