KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

donner à bail à loyer

English translation: re-conveyance of lease rights


14:08 Apr 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / property, commercial lease
French term or phrase: donner à bail à loyer
commercial lease agreement

context , "les bailleurs confiment l'agrément du Preneur dans le droit au bail ayant fait l’objet de la cession rappelée ci-avant et confirment ainsi donner à bail à loyer, conformément aux dispositions des articles L 145-1 et suivants ....
Snoopcat
English translation:re-conveyance of lease rights
Explanation:
While I am not privy to the full context, with this clause Landlord simply consents to accepting Assignee as tenant in lieu of the original Lessee, with all original lease rights remaining unchanged.
Selected response from:

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks, I like this answer. Thanks to everyone for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lease and letAttorney DC Bar
4 +1to let on lease, to lease out
swanda
4re-conveyance of lease rightsxxxwfarkas
3 +1redundant?xxxBourth
3[having] granted a lease at rentrkillings
3to grant/granting a leaseMatthewLaSon
3give (confer) right to lease
cjohnstone


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
give (confer) right to lease


Explanation:
une idée

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lease and let


Explanation:
unto (the) Lessee/Tenant, or 'demise, lease and let" or 'grant, lease and let', all of them being boilerplate equivalents of the headline French legalese. Ghits will confirm.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Notes to answerer
Asker: sounds right, much obliged, will probably use the third option


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain:
12 mins
  -> tks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redundant?


Explanation:
I really have the impression that "à loyer" is redundant here, certainly for the majority of cases. Farm leases, for instance, may not be based not on rental but on a share of the harvest, or a share of the profits. Unless there is room for misunderstanding in your text, I suspect you could simply say "and confirm leasing (or letting) ..."
Leases in shopping malls often combine flat rental with a share of profits above a certain amount (and if you don't make the desired level of profit, you're out on your ear).



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwfarkas: The context is clear as to the type of lease being assigned (bail à loyer as opposed to bail à ferme).
26 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
re-conveyance of lease rights


Explanation:
While I am not privy to the full context, with this clause Landlord simply consents to accepting Assignee as tenant in lieu of the original Lessee, with all original lease rights remaining unchanged.

Example sentence(s):
  • Lessors acknowledge Lessee’s rights under the Lease assigned hereinabove and consent mutatis mutandis to re-conveyance of the Lease pursuant to Section L 145-1...
xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Many thanks, I like this answer. Thanks to everyone for your input.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to let on lease, to lease out


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: C'est ce que je pensais. Ça m'étonnerait que ça soit quelque chose de plus compliqué.
3 days4 hrs
  -> thanks Matthew

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to grant/granting a lease


Explanation:
Hello,

I never saw this before.

donner = to grant?

I think that's literally what they're saying here.

I hope this helps.




MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[having] granted a lease at rent


Explanation:
"lease at rent" is at least a term used by HM Revenue & Customs:

"There is no distinction between a lease at rent and a premium and a lease at a rack rent - Strick v Regent Oil Co Ltd [1965] 43TC1 (see BIM35560)."

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105