KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

pourra vous faire suivre

English translation: will be entitled to forward you any claim/pass on to you any claim which might occur (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pourra vous faire suivre
English translation:will be entitled to forward you any claim/pass on to you any claim which might occur (US)
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

11:18 Apr 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Swiss French
French term or phrase: pourra vous faire suivre
This is from a Swiss French contract between an internet service provider and residential customers. I'm a little confused by the "pourra vous faire suivre" part. Any suggestions as to what it implies exactly? Thanks in advance for any help...

"Vous veillez à respecter les droits de propriété intellectuelle. Dans ce cadre, [name of ISP] pourra vous faire suivre toute réclamation notamment d’une société de gestion collective des droits des auteurs, artistes ou producteurs, concernant une atteinte à leurs droits de propriété Intellectuelle."
egunn
will be entitled to forward you any claim/pass any claim which would occur on you
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Many different ways of phrasing this, but the meaning is now clear to me at least.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3will be entitled to forward you any claim/pass any claim which would occur on you
swanda
3 +2can forward you
Cristina intern
4shall rightfully forward to you
schevallier
3shall be entitled to hand over/pass on to youxxxEuqinimod
3Could forward to you/Could redirect to you
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
will be entitled to forward you any claim/pass any claim which would occur on you


Explanation:
suggestion

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Many different ways of phrasing this, but the meaning is now clear to me at least.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> thanks Assimina

agree  Aude Sylvain:
1 hr
  -> thanks Aude

neutral  translatol: I think you're on the right track, but the correct formulation is "will be entitled to pass on to you any claim which might occur..." I think it implies more than simply readdressing the communication; they want to shift the responsibility.
1 hr
  -> you're definitely right, that's what I meant... maybe you could suggest your own formulation as an answer... it's up to you

agree  Zofia Wislocka: pass on to you, absolutely :)
5 hrs
  -> thanks Zofia... and thanks translatol

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: agree with translatol
5 hrs
  -> thanks cmwilliams

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Could forward to you/Could redirect to you


Explanation:
In some cases it can be post on to you.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 29

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can forward you


Explanation:
That is my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-05 13:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forward = send, dispatch

Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: that's it, simple and straightforward
1 hr
  -> Right: simple and straightforward. It 'is law, not literature

agree  rkillings: They're not saying they *will*, nor claiming 'rightful' 'entitlement' to do so by anything other than this agreement. Significantly, they are implying that they won't disclose your name.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you for supporting my translation!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shall be entitled to hand over/pass on to you


Explanation:
A mere suggestion.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall rightfully forward to you


Explanation:
plus concis

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4