KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

qualité

English translation: (responsibility) as a constructor/builder


12:22 Apr 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: qualité
....la responsabilité découlant de la qualité de constructeur conformément aux.....

...the responsibility from the rank of the constructer...?
candyliu
China
English translation:(responsibility) as a constructor/builder
Explanation:
une autre expression, moins formelle, que l'on lit fréquemment dans des contrats


Selected response from:

Aude Sylvain
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7capacity
Adam Lankamer
3 +3Capacity of constructor
Gad Kohenov
4liability/responsability derived from his capacity as builder
swanda
4(responsibility) as a constructor/builderAude Sylvain
4the liabilities assumed as builder/manufacturerxxxEuqinimod


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Capacity of constructor


Explanation:
Couild be this.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: or builder (first in DF?)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Koszonom!

agree  Michael Lotz
4 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
capacity


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/6pd299

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
14 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
26 mins

agree  Joan Berglund: agree with Christian on builder as well
28 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr

agree  tradu-grace: agree also with Aude si l'on décide pour une traduction moins formelle. Décision à prendre par Candyliu en considération de tout le contexte du projet.
2 hrs

agree  Michael Lotz
4 hrs

agree  Clair@Lexeme
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(responsibility) as a constructor/builder


Explanation:
une autre expression, moins formelle, que l'on lit fréquemment dans des contrats




Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the liabilities assumed as builder/manufacturer


Explanation:
A suggestion.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liability/responsability derived from his capacity as builder


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway