KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

garantie de jouissance libre et paisible

English translation: guarantee of free and undisturbed use


14:26 Apr 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contest rules
French term or phrase: garantie de jouissance libre et paisible
There isn't any context, it's the title of a section in a legal authorization transferring the rights to use a photograph submitted to a contest.

Thanks in advance
Dana Pottratz
France
English translation:guarantee of free and undisturbed use
Explanation:


http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:syUr77rpVR8J:eur-lex.eu...
LA CIRCONSTANCE SUIVANT LAQUELLE LA LEGISLATION NATIONALE FAIT DECOULER LES DROITS DE MARQUE D ' ELEMENTS JURIDIQUES AUTRES QUE LES ACCORDS SUSMENTIONNES , TELS LE DEPOT DE LA MARQUE OU LA JOUISSANCE PAISIBLE DE CELLE-CI NE FAIT PAS OBSTACLE A L ' APPLICABILITE DE L ' ARTICLE 85 .

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:... :
THE FACT THAT UNDER NATIONAL LEGISLATION TRADE-MARK RIGHTS MAY ORIGINATE IN LEGAL CIRCUMSTANCES OTHER THAN THE ABOVEMENTIONED AGREEMENTS, SUCH AS REGISTRATION OF THE TRADE-MARK OR ITS UNDISTURBED USE, DOES NOT PRECLUDE THE APPLICATION OF ARTICLE 85 .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-06 16:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another possibility:
"xxx undisturbed/quiet enjoyment of the right" -

- http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichCodeArticle.do?idArticle... :
Code français de la Propriété Intellectuelle
art. L111-1 (...) L'existence ou la conclusion d'un contrat de louage d'ouvrage ou de service par l'auteur d'une oeuvre de l'esprit n'emporte pas dérogation à la jouissance du droit reconnu par le premier alinéa,

- http://195.83.177.9/code/liste.phtml?lang=uk&c=36&r=2493 :
French IP Code
art. L111-1 (...) The existence or conclusion of a contract for hire or of service by the author of a work of the mind shall in no way derogate from the enjoyment of the right afforded by the first paragraph above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-06 21:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Asker: thank you ; yes, "quiet use **and** enjoyment" sounds fine also (even though, from a strictly legal viewpoint, this wording may be more relevant for rights on tangible goods than for intellectual property rights - main Google hits for this wording actually refer to premisses...).
Selected response from:

Aude Sylvain
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2guarantee of free and undisturbed useAude Sylvain
5free and clear copyright/title
Clayton Causey
4(photo/goods) warranty of unfettered & peaceful possession; (land) covenant for quiet enjoymentxxxAdrian MM.
4release of copyright
AllegroTrans
4copyright-free
Katarina Peters
4release
tradu-grace
3freedom of use warranty
schevallier
3 -2Guarantee free and peaceful fruition
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
GARANTIE DE JOUISSANCE LIBRE ET PAISIBLE
Guarantee free and peaceful fruition


Explanation:
Looks legalese enough to me.
Warranty may also be possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-06 14:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Guarantee of** - of course!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-06 14:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plenty of Google hits for each of them separately. Here someone joined them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-06 14:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Free fruition exists and peaceful fruition too.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: except that there's not one Google hit for this expression...

Asker: Free fruition maybe, althouth it has only 528 hits and most seem to be in a historical context, and peaceful fruition does not seem very common at all in a legal context...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donald Scott Alexander: The word "fruition" in English is rarely used except in the idiom "to come to fruition" (= "to bear fruit [figuratively]"). Maybe you were thinking of "usufruct"?
2 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: Sorry it doesn't make sense
22 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
GARANTIE DE JOUISSANCE LIBRE ET PAISIBLE
freedom of use warranty


Explanation:
sggestion

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I like freedom of use, but in this context I think it's probably a clause, and not a warranty


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GARANTIE DE JOUISSANCE LIBRE ET PAISIBLE
release


Explanation:
une idée

comme en italien j'aurais traduit par "liberatoria"
j'ai cherché le mot en italien sur google et j'ai trouvée ceci:

Quando le fotografie di persone non sono scattate per uso personale ma vengono utilizzate per essere pubblicate in concorsi, mostre, pubblicazioni, internet o per qualsivoglia altro uso pubblico, è necessario che il fotografo si faccia rilasciare una LIBERATORIA detta anche release in inglese.

j'espère tu puisses comprendre un peu l'italien. Je n'ai pas fait attention à tes langues. excuses moi.


    tradugrace
tradu-grace
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aude Sylvain: Il me semble que "release" (décharge) et "garantie de jouissance libre et paisible" (le cédant protège le cessionnaire des éventuelles revendications de tiers quant aux droits cédés) sont deux choses différentes (voire opposées selon signataire décharge).
1 hr
  -> je comprends ton point de vue mais s'agissant d'un titre, je metterais *release use/release conditions* car le terme release dans ce contexte sous entends déjà la guarantie d'une utilisation libre etc.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copyright-free


Explanation:
simply.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-06 16:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&q=copyright-free&meta=

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aude Sylvain: Hello, this would mean that there is no right likely to be opposed to anyone; here rights still exist but are transferred, as far as their use is concerned, to another party (who will be entitled to challenge a third party's use of such rights, then).
5 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(photo/goods) warranty of unfettered & peaceful possession; (land) covenant for quiet enjoyment


Explanation:
It IS a warranty is sale of goods and covenant for land, despite Google hits totally mixing up the two e.g. in a leasing context.









Example sentence(s):
  • Every natural or legal person is entitled to the peaceful enjoyment of ..... Cyberspace where there will be complete and unrestricted freedom of expression. ...
  • obligation, failure to perform any obligation, breach of any warranty or ... possession of the collateral, it is best to obtain a peaceful possession agree- ...

    Reference: http://www.bileta.ac.uk/Document%20Library/1/Free%20Expressi...
    Reference: http://www.levkaplawyers.com/images/kurtz1.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 348

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
GARANTIE DE JOUISSANCE LIBRE ET PAISIBLE
guarantee of free and undisturbed use


Explanation:


http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:syUr77rpVR8J:eur-lex.eu...
LA CIRCONSTANCE SUIVANT LAQUELLE LA LEGISLATION NATIONALE FAIT DECOULER LES DROITS DE MARQUE D ' ELEMENTS JURIDIQUES AUTRES QUE LES ACCORDS SUSMENTIONNES , TELS LE DEPOT DE LA MARQUE OU LA JOUISSANCE PAISIBLE DE CELLE-CI NE FAIT PAS OBSTACLE A L ' APPLICABILITE DE L ' ARTICLE 85 .

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:... :
THE FACT THAT UNDER NATIONAL LEGISLATION TRADE-MARK RIGHTS MAY ORIGINATE IN LEGAL CIRCUMSTANCES OTHER THAN THE ABOVEMENTIONED AGREEMENTS, SUCH AS REGISTRATION OF THE TRADE-MARK OR ITS UNDISTURBED USE, DOES NOT PRECLUDE THE APPLICATION OF ARTICLE 85 .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-06 16:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another possibility:
"xxx undisturbed/quiet enjoyment of the right" -

- http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichCodeArticle.do?idArticle... :
Code français de la Propriété Intellectuelle
art. L111-1 (...) L'existence ou la conclusion d'un contrat de louage d'ouvrage ou de service par l'auteur d'une oeuvre de l'esprit n'emporte pas dérogation à la jouissance du droit reconnu par le premier alinéa,

- http://195.83.177.9/code/liste.phtml?lang=uk&c=36&r=2493 :
French IP Code
art. L111-1 (...) The existence or conclusion of a contract for hire or of service by the author of a work of the mind shall in no way derogate from the enjoyment of the right afforded by the first paragraph above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-06 21:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Asker: thank you ; yes, "quiet use **and** enjoyment" sounds fine also (even though, from a strictly legal viewpoint, this wording may be more relevant for rights on tangible goods than for intellectual property rights - main Google hits for this wording actually refer to premisses...).

Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, all of these possibilities seem good. I also found "quiet use and enjoyment"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
2 hrs
  -> thank you Mark

agree  Clair@Lexeme
12 hrs
  -> thank you, Clair

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
release of copyright


Explanation:
Soaring Society of America - The Sport
Photo Gallery Video Gallery Glider Pilot Ratings Foreign Pilots. The SSA ... SSA Release of Copyright Statement ... grant a release of copyright in respect of ...
www.ssa.org/sport/photogallery.asp - 14k - Cached
3.Hanson Photo: Digital Photography
... are digital sessions at Hanson Photo Video fast, efficient and fun. ... provide you with a formal release of copyright to facilitate future use of your image. ...
www.hansonphoto.com/digphoto.html - 15k - Cached
4.WikiAnswers - Do you need to buy copyrights to photo to use on cover of a greeting card
Business Law question: Do you need to buy copyrights to photo to use on cover of a greeting card? If you want to ... or intentional release of copyright. ...
wiki.answers.com/Q/Do_you_need_to_buy_copyrights_to_photo_to_use_on_cover_of... - 53k - Cached

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free and clear copyright/title


Explanation:
"copyright" for intellectual property.

"title" for real estate, goods, and chattel.

Clayton Causey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16