KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

bistrer

English translation: to discolour/blacken/tarnish/darken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bistrer
English translation:to discolour/blacken/tarnish/darken
Entered by: AllegroTrans

09:14 Apr 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Commercial lease
French term or phrase: bistrer
I don't know the technical term for this

"n'employer dans les lieux loués aucun appareil de chauffage à combustion lente ou produisant des gaz nocifs et des combustibles pouvant colmater, bistrer ou détériorer les conduits de fumée..."
Pamela Hewitt
to discolour/blacken/tarnish/darken
Explanation:
a few choices
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to discolour/blacken/tarnish/darken
AllegroTrans
3soot up
Emérentienne
3to darkenDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to darken


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://dictionnaire.mediadico.com/traduction/dictionnaire.as...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soot up


Explanation:
IMO bistrer here has the sense of encrasser, not just taking the colour of soot.

Emérentienne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 10

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to discolour/blacken/tarnish/darken


Explanation:
a few choices

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans