KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

celle-ci excédât-elle quarante jours

English translation: even if greater than forty days


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:celle-ci excédât-elle quarante jours
English translation:even if greater than forty days
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

09:45 Apr 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / lease clase
French term or phrase: celle-ci excédât-elle quarante jours
De supporter la gêne et les conséquence de toute nature qui résulteraient de la exécution de tous travaux... quel qu'en soit l'in convenient ou la durée, celle-ci excédât-elle quarante jours.

I'm a bit unsure of how to render the 40-day condition - TIA for any suggestions.
Parrot
Spain
in the event that the latter is not completed within 40 days
Explanation:
Hello,

celle-ci = exécution des travaux en question

The inversion "excédât-elle" means "même si elle" (even if it)

That's very formal French, as you already know.

We also have "excéder", which could be logically writting in the imperfect tense (excédait), but French, for some reason, prefers the imperfect subjuntive in this formal phrase. Normally, "même is" is followed by the indicative, but this is an exception.

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. I think this solves the problem of reconciling the logic of the clause in English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8even if this were to exceed forty days
Eutychus
5should this exceed forty days
AllegroTrans
4in the event that the latter is not completed within 40 daysMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
even if this were to exceed forty days


Explanation:
Welcome to the imperfect subjunctive ;)

Eutychus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
1 min

agree  Laurel Clausen
3 mins

agree  Ccilb77
7 mins

agree  Kristina Kolic
13 mins

agree  helena barham
2 hrs

agree  Aude Sylvain:
2 hrs

agree  Michael Lotz
3 hrs

agree  rkillings: or just 'the duration, even if greater than forty days'
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
should this exceed forty days


Explanation:
I don't see the necessity for "even if" here

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the event that the latter is not completed within 40 days


Explanation:
Hello,

celle-ci = exécution des travaux en question

The inversion "excédât-elle" means "même si elle" (even if it)

That's very formal French, as you already know.

We also have "excéder", which could be logically writting in the imperfect tense (excédait), but French, for some reason, prefers the imperfect subjuntive in this formal phrase. Normally, "même is" is followed by the indicative, but this is an exception.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. I think this solves the problem of reconciling the logic of the clause in English.