KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

alors qu'il n'y avait pas lieu du fait de ce sursis a statuer sur ce point

English translation: whereas there was no grounds for doing so because of such stay of giving a verdict


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:alors qu'il n'y avait pas lieu du fait de ce sursis a statuer sur ce point
English translation:whereas there was no grounds for doing so because of such stay of giving a verdict
Entered by: Heather Phillips

14:30 Apr 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / A judgment in an appeal (re. contract)
French term or phrase: alors qu'il n'y avait pas lieu du fait de ce sursis a statuer sur ce point
I am completely flummoxed by this sentence. "Attendu qu'il apparait en consequence opportun - comme l'a decide le premier juge de surseoir a statuer dans la presente instance dans l'attente de l'issue de l'instruction - qu'il convient de reformer le jugement defere en ce qu'il a retenu que par le protocole de transaction la societe DMS avait abandonne una partie de la reserve tournante, alors qu'il n'y avait pas lieu du fait de ce sursis a statuer sur ce point - que le sursis a statuer doit en effect s'appliquer a toutes les demandes." Any suggestions for "alors qu'il n'y avait pas lieu" ...?
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
whereas there was no grounds for doing so because of such stay of giving a verdict
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
Many thanks, I adapted your suggestion, but it helped me understand what was meant.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3although this reprieve was sufficient reason not to make a ruling on this pointMatthewLaSon
3whereas there was no grounds for doing so because of such stay of giving a verdict
swanda


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whereas there was no grounds for doing so because of such stay of giving a verdict


Explanation:
suggestion

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Many thanks, I adapted your suggestion, but it helped me understand what was meant.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
although this reprieve was sufficient reason not to make a ruling on this point


Explanation:
Hello,

I think this is the meaning, but I'm not sure sure. I don't think Swanda's translation is accurate.

alors = even though/although

il n'y avait pas lieu = there was no reason for

du fait de ce sursis = on account of this reprieve

statuer sur ce point = to rule on this point

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many hanks Matthew. I had to adapt the answer I selected (as I stated in my note on his suggestion) ecause the English was not good and needed polishing, but he put me onto the right track and my actual translation was more like your suggestion. I shouldn't have closed the question as quickly I realise now, but I needed to deliver and had settled the matter in my translation. I would have given you points if I could, so sorry, but many thanks for your clear explanation, which served to confirm what I actually put.