KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

entreprise de pose

English translation: fitting company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entreprise de pose
English translation:fitting company
Entered by: bharg

10:47 Aug 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law: Contract(s) / contract
French term or phrase: entreprise de pose
Le paiement des sommes dues à l’entreprise de pose s’opérera dans les délais convenus entre l’Acheteur et le concessionnaire.
bharg
India
fitter
Explanation:
though it would depend on the area of business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 09:11:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, so carpet fitter as later answerers have suggested !
Selected response from:

Clair@Lexeme
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8installation contractorcheungmo
4 +1fitter
Clair@Lexeme
4carpet fitter
writeaway
4installer
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fitter


Explanation:
though it would depend on the area of business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 09:11:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, so carpet fitter as later answerers have suggested !

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: in my opinion, does not reflect (enough) the fact it's a firm. agree that one needs to know the area of business
16 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "fitting company" In context of carpets. Probably no need to say "carpet fitting company" if clear in wider context of the original.
2 days11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
installation contractor


Explanation:
I don't disagree with Claire, by the way: The terminology can vary depending on the field.


cheungmo
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I don't understand why askers are so reluctant to give the context. It's not supposed to be a guessing game
7 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
19 mins

agree  Karen Tucker: My first thought was "installer" but your term better fits the formal contract language. More context would've been helpful
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

agree  Mark Nathan: or just "contractor"
2 hrs

agree  Chinoise
2 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs

agree  John Garside
1 day8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installer


Explanation:
formule la + courte en anglais

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 hrs

disagree  writeaway: now that it's been revealed that it's carpets, Clair PG is correct (just have to add the word carpet, impossible to know that earlier on)
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carpet fitter


Explanation:
Clair (the first one to answer) has given the right answer, now that we know it is for carpets.

. Colchester. 07850 460823. PA READY. Halstead. 01787 475468. ORME CARPET FITTER. Harlow. 01279 413890. J HART & SON. Hornchurch. 01708 455973. B & B CARPETS. ...
www.carpetfitters.biz/carpet-fitters-south-east.htm - 31k

.. Fittingdirect supply you with a local friendly carpet fitter to ensure
that you give your new carpet the presentation it deserves. ...
www.fittingdirect.co.uk/ - 9k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 16:51:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In all fairness, credit goes to Clair PG. There was now way the word carpet could have been added to her answer before the additional - and vital - information was provided.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 16:52:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read .. no way... what a day for typos.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371