KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

prise en charge

English translation: hospitality assistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prise en charge
English translation:hospitality assistance
Entered by: Tony M

12:09 Apr 23, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Agency Agreement
French term or phrase: prise en charge
The context is an agency agreement for the organisation of a congress. Under "Scientific Secretarial Services" I have two instances of 'prise en charge' as follows.
"Etablissement de la correspondance pour les conférenciers invités:
Lettres d'invitation, prise en charge, demande d'intervention."

and

"Vérification et règlement des factures liées à la prise en charge des conférenciers invités."

These are just bullet points so no further context. I have looked at the glossary entries but am still not sure what to use.
Pamela Hewitt
hospitality assistance
Explanation:
all assistance to be provided to invited speakers, some ofwhich may entail expenses
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hospitality assistance
Michael Lotz
5expenses of attendanceNicholas Lee
4accommodation expensesxxxEuqinimod
3coverage
swanda


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hospitality assistance


Explanation:
all assistance to be provided to invited speakers, some ofwhich may entail expenses

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache
6 mins
  -> thanks Nina

agree  Aude Sylvain:
7 hrs
  -> thanks Aude

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expenses of attendance


Explanation:
Apparently "prise en charge" is a noun which means "expenses of attendance".

Nicholas Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: "Attendance expenses" would sound better.
2 hrs
  -> Yea, "attendance expenses" sounds better. Thank you.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accommodation expenses


Explanation:
Proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coverage


Explanation:
cf Robert & Collins, dictionnaire du management, commercial, juridique et financier
prise en charge: coverage, payment
"l'entreprise assurera la prise en charge de vos frais: the firm will cover your expenses"

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: coverage is an insurance (and telephony?) term and doesn't fit in this context. the cover provided isn't coverage in English
6 hrs