KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

appelée

English translation: held liable; resorted to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:appelée
English translation:held liable; resorted to
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

12:12 Apr 23, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Agency Agreement
French term or phrase: appelée
This is in connection with insurance for the congress:

"En revanche, la police de responsabilité civile d'organisateur de congrès souscrite par xx couvre la responsabilité de yy, dans le cas où celle-ci devrait être appelée pour tout ce qui touche à l'organisation de la manifestation."
Pamela Hewitt
held liable; resorted to
Explanation:
DE: in Anspruch genommen. May not reach the litigation/defendant or third party stage.


Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thank you - I think 'held liable for' fits the bill in this case
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4called upon/responsible for
Michael Lotz
3 +2(to be) the subject of a claim
Robin Levey
4held liable; resorted toxxxAdrian MM.
3joined as a defendantAttorney DC Bar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
called upon/responsible for


Explanation:
liability coverage for all for which the entity is called upon to perform or responsiblefor...

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMichael H G
2 mins
  -> thanks Islander_01

agree  Gad Kohenov: I also think this is it.
6 mins
  -> thanks desertfox

agree  Alain Pommet
8 mins
  -> thanks Alain

agree  xxxEuqinimod
8 mins
  -> thanks Euqinimod

agree  swanda
17 mins
  -> thanks swanda

disagree  Attorney DC Bar: How can appelée possibly mean called upon/responsible for in this context? 'Called upon for anything in connection with organizing the event' doesn't make any sense ihere at all. Don't they mean if an insurance claim is brought against her?
3 hrs
  -> yes,if a claim is not against her and the person & covering policy were to be held liable. Held resonsible or liable is indeed better than "called upon" I agree.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(to be) the subject of a claim


Explanation:
dans le cas où celle-ci devrait être appelée pour tout ce qui touche à l'organisation de la manifestation
-->
is circumstances where the latter becomes the subject of a (legal) claim concerning the organization of the event.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
3 mins

agree  Attorney DC Bar: This is much closer to what the French actually means.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joined as a defendant


Explanation:
It could well mean 'appelée dans la cause'. Something goes wrong, somebody gets hurt, the company/organisation is sued, and yy is joined in the proceedings.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
held liable; resorted to


Explanation:
DE: in Anspruch genommen. May not reach the litigation/defendant or third party stage.




Example sentence(s):
  • Get a comparative online insurance quote from kanetix.ca ... Whether you could be held liable for the actions of an intoxicated guest depends upon state law ...

    Reference: http://www.insurance.com/quotes/article.aspx/Are_You_Liable_...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
Thank you - I think 'held liable for' fits the bill in this case