KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

acquis à

English translation: (payment for work performed by the translator, including expenses) has been earned by


03:25 Apr 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: acquis à
From a translation contract:

En cas de désaccord sur le principe, le délai ou le prix du contrat modifié, le travail effectué jusqu’à la demande de modification est en tous les cas ***acquis au *** traducteur, y compris les éventuels frais engagés
Alanna Wilson-Duff
English translation:(payment for work performed by the translator, including expenses) has been earned by
Explanation:
In the same sense that an insurance premium is earned (prime acquise).
The key is to make "payment" the subject of the verb.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, it was finding the subject that cleared this one up for me, even though I chose to use 'due to' rather than 'earned by' so thank you to B D Finch as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2due to
B D Finch
4(payment for work performed by the translator, including expenses) has been earned byrkillings
4payment for the work carried out...shall be made to the
Conor McAuley
3vested in the traslatorxxxadtraduction
3Having been peformed by the translator who should be rewarded for his expenses
Gad Kohenov
3considered earned by translator, granted to
libby965


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
considered earned by translator, granted to


Explanation:
Hi, just throwing out ideas..

You might be able to use 'considered earned by', 'granted to', 'awarded'... Depending on rest of sentence structure, you may also be able to flip the phrase and say, "translator is entitled to..."



libby965
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Attorney DC Bar: How can a translator 'earn' or 'be granted' the expenses she incurs?
56 mins
  -> Based on sentence structure, I was thinking in terms of pmt of foregoing expenses, work prfmed etc, was considered earned by translator, but I see a better and simpler suggestion has since been suggested below :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Having been peformed by the translator who should be rewarded for his expenses


Explanation:
This is the general idea I think.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 29

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vested in the traslator


Explanation:
to place or give into the possession or discretion of some person or authority; especially : to give to a person a legally fixed immediate right of present or future enjoyment of (as an estate) b: to grant or endow with a particular authority, right, or property <the plan vests workers with pension benefits after 10 years of service>

xxxadtraduction
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
due to


Explanation:
As this is a contract, one would in English (as in the source text) avoid introducing any vagueness such as "should be", "considered" ... . The French is not vague or equivocal: the monies for the specified portion of the work are **due to** the translator.

"File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
8.1 An interim payment shall be **due to** the Sub-Contractor not later than one ... 8.3.1 the value of work carried out by the Sub-Contractor, determined in ..."
www.hesimm.co.uk/termsandconditions.pdf


B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: owed to is perhaps a bit clearer?
24 mins
  -> Thanks writeaway. I prefer "due to", as it covers monies already paid and which therefore don't need to be refunded, while "owed to" might only cover sums not yet paid.

agree  Howard Bryant: due to seems to fit well in this context
25 mins
  -> Thanks Howard.

agree  libby965
16 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(payment for work performed by the translator, including expenses) has been earned by


Explanation:
In the same sense that an insurance premium is earned (prime acquise).
The key is to make "payment" the subject of the verb.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Thank you, it was finding the subject that cleared this one up for me, even though I chose to use 'due to' rather than 'earned by' so thank you to B D Finch as well.

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment for the work carried out...shall be made to the


Explanation:
To simplify a little. Plain English option.

payment for the work carried out...shall be deemed due

To put it a little more in legalese.

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61