KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

dans le chef du cocontractant

English translation: on behalf/on the part of the co-contracting party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans le chef du cocontractant
English translation:on behalf/on the part of the co-contracting party
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

20:49 Apr 29, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: dans le chef du cocontractant
"la convention... doit porter sur une durée de... moyennant le paiement dans le chef du cocontractant de..."

This is a contract between Belgian companies and the phrase seems to be "Belgian-French" specific. Can anyone enlighten me?
Clare
for payment on behalf of the co-contracting party
Explanation:
Hello,

I'm sorry I can't find any proof of what "dans le chef" means at the moment. But, I think it means "on behalf of." I've seen it used before in formal legal documents.

dans le chef = on behalf of (standard legalese)

co-contractant = co-contracting party

moyennant le paiement = for payment

The other contracting party has the right to collect payment on behalf of the co-contracting party. I'm not real sure, but it seems to be something like that

I hope this helps.

Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1by the other partyAttorney DC Bar
4to the other partyAude Sylvain
4 -1in the contracting partner's own right/quthority
dgonneau
3 -1for payment on behalf of the co-contracting partyMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
for payment on behalf of the co-contracting party


Explanation:
Hello,

I'm sorry I can't find any proof of what "dans le chef" means at the moment. But, I think it means "on behalf of." I've seen it used before in formal legal documents.

dans le chef = on behalf of (standard legalese)

co-contractant = co-contracting party

moyennant le paiement = for payment

The other contracting party has the right to collect payment on behalf of the co-contracting party. I'm not real sure, but it seems to be something like that

I hope this helps.



MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Attorney DC Bar: "on behalf of" means somebody other than your "co-contracting party" is making the payment on its behalf. But that's not what the French says. Having the complete sentence from Asker would be a help.
10 hrs
  -> I always thought "dans le chef" means "on behalf of" How can you disagree if you don't have the entire sentence??

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in the contracting partner's own right/quthority


Explanation:
the contracting partner is in his right to expect the payment of the other partner.
I would be more sure by seeing more of the text I guess but I quite sure of the translation.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2492578
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=781483
dgonneau
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Attorney DC Bar: I think you may be confusing "du chef de" with "dans le chef de".
10 hrs

neutral  MatthewLaSon: If you're saying it means "on behalf of", I agree with you. That's sort of my understanding, too, although you can't word it the way you have in English.
1 day23 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by the other party


Explanation:
From Belgian General terms and conditions of sale. "Dans le chef du" in Dutch is "van de zijde van", i.e. "du cote de" i.e. by.
La rupture ou la prolongation du délai peut être notifiée dans le chef du vendeur par simple avis par fax ou par lettre.
De verbreking of verlenging van de termijn zal van de zijde van de verkoper kunnen betekend worden door een eenvoudig bericht per fax of per brief.
at
http://comcon.partner-online.be/LEN_PartnerInfo/LEN_TermsL1....


    Reference: http://comcon.partner-online.be/LEN_PartnerInfo/LEN_TermsL1....
Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay
47 mins
  -> tks

neutral  writeaway: it's in hoofde van in Dutch. are you confusing Afrikaans and Dutch? your Dutch equivalent is incorrect. it often means 'on the part of' (so by works fine here) http://www.interact.be/BDDocument.asp?Action=View&ID={77572FB5-5BC9-4CD0-AAE3-E79914756837}
1 hr
  -> It's a Belgian website, and the two languages are identified at the top as F and NL. It's definitely not Afrikaans. I suppose it may be the Flemish version of Dutch. "On the part of" and "by" would mean the same thing in the example cited.

neutral  MatthewLaSon: That's not my understanding. But I cant' be sure of anything.
16 hrs

neutral  Aude Sylvain: Rufinus, je comprends exactement l'inverse (**to** the other party) à la lecture de votre citation! Dans ts les cas je pense que la réponse nous apparaîtrait + clairement à l'examen de la phrase complète ou du contexte... si nous les avions...
18 hrs
  -> Having the whole sentence would be nice.

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the other party


Explanation:
Je pense que "chef" est ici utilisé au sens de "patrimoine": --> versé au patrimoine ("sur la tête") du cocontractant = ici, payé au cocontractant.


voir réf., sites luxembourgeois et belge:

- "Imposition des tantièmes **dans le chef** d'un contribuable non résident
Dans le chef d'un contribuable non résident, les tantièmes rangent parmi les revenus professionnels".
http://www.impotsdirects.public.lu/dossiers/tantiemes/nonres...

- "Exonération des avantages sociaux **dans le chef** des bénéficiaires
(...) l'exonération visée à l’article 38, alinéa 1er, 11°, CIR 92, s'applique en particulier (...):
aux avantages collectifs de faible valeur qui ne peuvent être individualisés ou, en d'autres termes, dont il n'est pratiquement pas possible de fixer le montant **dans le chef de** chaque bénéficiaire;
Exemples: la fourniture quotidienne de repas au personnel à un prix social, les fêtes de St-Nicolas, etc."
http://fiscus.fgov.be/interfaoiffr/Werkgevers/Socialevoordel...

- C'est également ce que je comprends de la version française du document donné en référence par Rufinus:
"(...) Dans ce cas, l’acheteur a le choix entre, d’une part, la rupture de plein droit de la convention (...) et, d’autre part, la prolongation des délais (...). La rupture ou la prolongation du délai peut être notifiée **dans le chef du vendeur** par simple avis par fax ou par lettre.
--> c'est l'acheteur qui prend la décision (résiliation ou prolongation du délai), et qui la notifie **au** vendeur.


Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Emma Paulay, Aude Sylvain