KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

pièces de marché

English translation: contract(ual) documents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pièces de marché
English translation:contract(ual) documents
Entered by: Victoria Burns

13:15 May 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / Documentation
French term or phrase: pièces de marché
I'm struggling to find a suitable English translation for the term 'pièces de marché' in the following sentence:

"Comme précisé dans le paragraphe 6.a « Démarrage du projet et phase préparatoire », les pièces de marché (constitution du bordereau de prix, ensemble des cahiers des charges, spécifications techniques, etc.) auront été rédigé suite à la phase de réalisation des prototypes XXX."

There are presumably some sort of documents, but can anyone give me the correct English translation?

TIA

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
pièces = documents (various) and marché = contract
Explanation:
marché is a common word in French meaning "cotnract" and this is probably in the glossaries several times over

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-05-01 13:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it means "contract" - if I could spell
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks, as always to all who contributed. 'Contractual documents' sounded the most natural to me in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pièces = documents (various) and marché = contractxxxCMJ_Trans
4Market documents
axies


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pièces = documents (various) and marché = contract


Explanation:
marché is a common word in French meaning "cotnract" and this is probably in the glossaries several times over

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-05-01 13:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it means "contract" - if I could spell

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Thanks, as always to all who contributed. 'Contractual documents' sounded the most natural to me in my context.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Of course!! I've come across 'marché' in this sense many times but the thought didn't enter my mind just now! Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva
18 mins

agree  xxxBourth: "Marché" being said of public-sector contracts, "contrat" in the private sector.// True.
25 mins
  -> originally that was true but the distinction is fading fast

agree  Enza Longo
6 hrs

agree  juliebarba: contract or contractual documents
6 hrs

1 day1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Market documents


Explanation:
Which include your price list- borderaux de prix. terms and conditions- cahier des charges and technical specifications- spécifications techniques etc.

axies
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese