KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

seront acquis à

English translation: will belong to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:seront acquis à
English translation:will belong to
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

17:17 Jul 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: seront acquis à
The following is from a terms of sale contract:

(If the supplier fails to meet the stipulated delivery deadline, the buyer must issue a formal notice, giving the supplier a new deadline by which to fulfil his obligations before the contract is cancelled.):

"Passé ce délai, l’Acheteur pourra sans préavis résilier le marché et en faire exécuter les prestations par un autre fournisseur aux risques et périls du titulaire du marché.
Les bénéfices qui se révèleraient à la suite de cette opération **seront acquis à ** l’Acheteur et les dépenses supplémentaires qui en résulteraient seront à la charge du contractant défaillant."

This is one of those 'delicate' segments which needs carefully phrasing in English so as to convey the correct sense, but I'm stumped as to how to phrase this naturally in English.

Any suggestions would be much appreciated.

TIA,

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
will belong to
Explanation:
An idea.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2will belong to
Gad Kohenov
3will the property of...Ghyslaine LE NAGARD


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will belong to


Explanation:
An idea.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
5 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Michael Lotz
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will the property of...


Explanation:
will become the property of...

will be owned by

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway