KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

une mission inventive

English translation: inventions/discoveries made in the (normal) course of their work


08:06 Jul 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: une mission inventive
From a work contract. Unfortunately, it is a model contract so I don't have the name of the position, company name or purpose, etc.

"Par nature, les attributions confiées au Collaborateur comportent une mission inventive."

**I'd like to ask only native English/French speakers to reply to this question. Thanks!**
Ysabel812
English translation:inventions/discoveries made in the (normal) course of their work
Explanation:
Not convinced at all about the wording, but it seems to refer to a clause in employment contracts about the property rights to inventions etc. by an employee. If they are done in the normal course of their work (mission inventive) the employer has the rights to the invention/discovery. (See link below)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-07-04 08:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Context is usually that where the employee is working specifically (and regularly) on projects resulting in patentable inventions etc.
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
Thanks, this really went well with the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2inventions/discoveries made in the (normal) course of their workJohn Peterson
4an innovative role
B D Finch
3pioneering workxxxEuqinimod


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inventions/discoveries made in the (normal) course of their work


Explanation:
Not convinced at all about the wording, but it seems to refer to a clause in employment contracts about the property rights to inventions etc. by an employee. If they are done in the normal course of their work (mission inventive) the employer has the rights to the invention/discovery. (See link below)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-07-04 08:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Context is usually that where the employee is working specifically (and regularly) on projects resulting in patentable inventions etc.


    Reference: http://www.netpme.fr/propriete-intellectuelle/179-droits-emp...
John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, this really went well with the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: http://jeanpaulmartin.canalblog.com/archives/classement_des_...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Aude Sylvain
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an innovative role


Explanation:
As juliebarba commented previously, this is about invention and research rather than art - though I think those subjects are often wrongly separated.

"The development of an **innovative role** for the pharmacy technician is described. The role of the pharmacy technician was based on a needs assessment and the ..."
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=13538032

"Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
seed of contention and gives an **innovative role** to the judge who becomes. debt manager out of economic and social concern. The “Neiertz law” has ..."
www.reds.msh-paris.fr/publications/revue/pdf/ds42-43/ds0420...



B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pioneering work


Explanation:
Suggestion.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46