KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

référence horaire

English translation: (no) set hours


08:33 Jul 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: référence horaire
Eu égard à son niveau de rémnuération et de responsabilités et à la nécessaire autonomie dont il bénéficiera dans l'organisation de son travail et de son emploi du temps, le Collaborateur remplira ses fonctions sans aucune référence horaire.

(From a generic work contract from an unknown company in an unknown industry).
Ysabel812
English translation:(no) set hours
Explanation:
I'd say i.e. a 10 to 12 hour day
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(no) set hoursxxxCMJ_Trans
5will work flexitimesaraja
4 +1with no constraints as to working hours
Juliette Scott
4fixed working time/work schedulexxxEuqinimod
3free work schedule
Laura Rodriguez
3work-time allocation
Radu DANAILA
3fixed working hours
Maureen Wilkins


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixed working hours


Explanation:
A possibility, lots of Google hits for this phrase

Example sentence(s):
  • no fixed working hours
Maureen Wilkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work-time allocation


Explanation:
... with no constraint on the work-time allocation.


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index1024...
Radu DANAILA
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(no) set hours


Explanation:
I'd say i.e. a 10 to 12 hour day

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay
4 hrs

agree  kashew: !
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free work schedule


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2008-07-04 08:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pcpages.com/spoiler/salempdtop10.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2008-07-04 08:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.womanknows.com/dogs/news/385/


    Reference: http://www.e-tulkojumi.lv/?
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with no constraints as to working hours


Explanation:
As this is a contract, maybe this formal language might suit ?

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene McClure
24 mins

neutral  Emma Paulay: Don't think would be very PC, especially for France. There are always constraints as to working hours - whether or not they're respected is a different matter.
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed working time/work schedule


Explanation:
Proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will work flexitime


Explanation:
a system of flexible working hours

saraja
Mauritius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench