KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

commercialisation à la performance

English translation: performance-based marketing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:commercialisation à la performance
English translation:performance-based marketing
Entered by: Eutychus

12:02 Jul 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / selling databases of personal details
French term or phrase: commercialisation à la performance
A publishing company is commissioning another company to sell its databases of personal details obtained from its websites linked to the magazines that it publishes.

"De son côté, le Régisseur est spécailisé dans la commercialisation à la performance d'espaces publicitaires sur Internet"

another example:

" L'Editeur confie en exclusivité la commercialisation à la performance des Bases au Régisseur ....."
Pamela Hewitt
performance-based marketing
Explanation:
Performance based marketing is the most popular form of marketing on the internet. Not only is it flexible, but it's relatively easy to create. The increase in third party affiliate marketing companies made it easy for any business to implement a performance based marketing program.
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1performance-based marketing
Eutychus
2specialize in everything from sales to ad space performanceMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance-based marketing


Explanation:
Performance based marketing is the most popular form of marketing on the internet. Not only is it flexible, but it's relatively easy to create. The increase in third party affiliate marketing companies made it easy for any business to implement a performance based marketing program.


    Reference: http://www.incentaclick.com/online-advertising/performance-b...
Eutychus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain
1 day7 hrs
  -> merci :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
specialize in everything from sales to ad space performance


Explanation:
Hello,

I'm wondering if they aren't talking about a "range of specializations" here.

de la commercialisation à la performance

I'm not sure if "dans ... à" is correct or not.


I hope this helps.



    Reference: http://blog.openx.org/index.php?s=adserving
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314