KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

cahier de route

English translation: roadmap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cahier de route
English translation:roadmap
Entered by: kashew

11:09 Jul 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: cahier de route
Hi!
I am unable to translate the term cahier de route" in the following segment.
L’entreprise doit tout d’abord bien définir ses objectifs et ses motivations, le cahier de route doit être précis et très clair à tous les stades du projet (objectifs, tâches visées et périmètres d’action, moyens de contrôle.

Please help me.

Thanks in advance.
Manohar ROSHAN
La Classe
roadmap
Explanation:
cf. wiki

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-08 11:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"policy roadmap" is a more explanatory possibility.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1roadmap
kashew
4guidelines
Katarina Peters
4route map
fourth


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
route map


Explanation:
lit

fourth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roadmap


Explanation:
cf. wiki

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-08 11:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"policy roadmap" is a more explanatory possibility.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noël Purcell-O'Byrne: fairly standard term in projects
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guidelines


Explanation:
or: business itinerary

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16