KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

délégataire, délégué and délégant

English translation: debt factor or assignee; debtor; assignor/ (novation) creditor; new incoming debtor; old outgoing debtor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:délégataire, délégué and délégant
English translation:debt factor or assignee; debtor; assignor/ (novation) creditor; new incoming debtor; old outgoing debtor
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

17:00 Jul 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Assignment of receivable
French term or phrase: délégataire, délégué and délégant
I'm not sure how to translate these three terms .
The thing that is being assigned is a life insurance policy
The "délégant" is the policyholder
The "délégataire" is the creditor
The "délégué" is the life insurance company
Pamela Hewitt
assignee; debtor (of policy proceeds); assignor
Explanation:
In a novation/substitution of debtor/ context: factor or post-novation creditor; new incoming debtor; original outgoing debtor.

As this is an assignment, the terms should revolve around that give-away and should not refer to a delegation in any shape or form.



Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thank you very much Tom and many thanks also to the others who made suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5delegatee, representative/delegate and delegatingxxxSpeakering
4 +1obligee, delegate/delegatee, delegant/delegator/obligorAttorney DC Bar
4assignee; debtor (of policy proceeds); assignorxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delegatee, representative/delegate and delegating


Explanation:
or so

xxxSpeakering
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  markworthy: How can one claim absolute certainty on the basis of "or so"?
1 day11 hrs
  -> sense of humor

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obligee, delegate/delegatee, delegant/delegator/obligor


Explanation:
X and Y have a contract. Y delegates duties thereunder to Z. Y is the delegant/obligor/delegator (all 3 terms are correct), Z is the delegate/delegatee (both terms are correct), and X is the obligee.

Barbri Multistate Bar Review, Contracts, Delegation of Duties

In French, Y is the délégant, Z is the délégué and X is the délégataire.



Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings
1671 days

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assignee; debtor (of policy proceeds); assignor


Explanation:
In a novation/substitution of debtor/ context: factor or post-novation creditor; new incoming debtor; original outgoing debtor.

As this is an assignment, the terms should revolve around that give-away and should not refer to a delegation in any shape or form.






    Reference: http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/délégant,_délégataire/11...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
Thank you very much Tom and many thanks also to the others who made suggestions