KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

titulaire

English translation: with civil service status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:titulaire
English translation:with civil service status
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

15:04 Jul 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Fonction publique
French term or phrase: titulaire
NB : ma question est la suivante ; la fonction publique française a créee la notion de 'titulaire', un titulaire n'a pas de contrat proprement dit mais des droits et des devoirs (c'est à la révolution je crois que ce statut étaient inventé) mais comment rendre ce terme en anglais UK ?


Les agents titulaires et non titulaires de la fonction publique hospitalière ont accès aux mêmes catégories d'actions de formation
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
with civil service status
Explanation:
Either you have it or you don't.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-12 21:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or rather, "civil servant status".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-12 21:26:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When the entitlement is conferred by law, you don't need a contract. :-)
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6established and non-established employees
Angel_7
4 +1with civil service statusrkillings
4 +1civil servant appointed for life
Juliette Scott
4Contractor
narasimha
3entitlementxxxSpeakering


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
titulaire (voir note)
established and non-established employees


Explanation:
My dictionary says titulaire: (of civil servants) etsablished

Angel_7
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: IATE "Established"
34 mins

agree  Noël Purcell-O'Byrne: titulaire = "established civil servant or public servant"
39 mins

agree  myrden
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
2 hrs

agree  translatol
3 hrs

agree  Radu DANAILA
1 day32 mins

neutral  sueaberwoman: I'd prefer a more "international" term; outside of the UK, IMHO the term isn't immediately understandable. And which IATE domain did you use? Eng-Fr search with "established employee" gets 0 answers./ Thanks for the search link.
1 day5 hrs
  -> "established employee" is understood throughout Europe and the translator has asked for "anglais UK". "titulaire" means established; I used "employee" to refer to "agent". Re IATE, see "established official".

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
civil servant appointed for life


Explanation:
http://www.eurydice.org/portal/page/portal/Eurydice/PubPage?...

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: Possible, though it makes it sound too cushy. Why not simply "career civil servant" (22 000 ghits)? Ex.Teachers are Career Civil Servants in Only a Minority of European Countries (From EU site as well)
1 day4 hrs
  -> Nice ! (although I think titulaire is a cushy job in France !!)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entitlement


Explanation:
depends on the context, just to keep you thinking.

xxxSpeakering
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with civil service status


Explanation:
Either you have it or you don't.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-12 21:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or rather, "civil servant status".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-12 21:26:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When the entitlement is conferred by law, you don't need a contract. :-)

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: Definitely. Short and to the point. See paragraph 5 , first section - http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/eiro/2002/11/feature/fr021110...
1 day2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contractor


Explanation:
I have done lot of contract translations and this is one word that occurs often. This is contractor or the person who does the job that he takes up on contract.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4