KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

statut

English translation: regulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:statut
English translation:regulations
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

15:05 Jul 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Fonction publique
French term or phrase: statut
NB : ma question est la suivante ; la fonction publique française a créee la notion de 'statut', un titulaire n'a pas de contrat proprement dit mais un 'statut' mais comment rendre ce terme en anglais (UK) ? Merci
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
regulations
Explanation:
This is the term used for all European Civil servants. Their regulations (Statut) were revised in the period 2000 - 2004.

You can find relevant information and terminology in the Europa site (Commission, Parliament, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2008-07-12 16:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I sent this, I had not seen Fourth's comment, which I endorse.
Selected response from:

Noël Purcell-O'Byrne
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2regulations
Noël Purcell-O'Byrne
4 +1statusrkillings
4 +1rights and duties
Angel_7
3 +1staff regulations
fourth
4life appointment
Juliette Scott


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staff regulations


Explanation:
From IATE related to the Fonction publique

fourth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CFK TRAD
2 hrs
  -> Thank you CFK lawyer!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
life appointment


Explanation:
"...Under the Restoration Act of 1933, civil servants could be retired .... recall," after five years of tenure, are consequently eligible for life appointment. ..". (jstor.org American Political Science Review)




Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regulations


Language variant: Eurospeak

Explanation:
This is the term used for all European Civil servants. Their regulations (Statut) were revised in the period 2000 - 2004.

You can find relevant information and terminology in the Europa site (Commission, Parliament, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2008-07-12 16:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I sent this, I had not seen Fourth's comment, which I endorse.

Noël Purcell-O'Byrne
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Radu DANAILA
1 day14 hrs
  -> thank you

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statut (voir note)
rights and duties


Explanation:
My council of europe dictionary has this as "rights and duties". I don't think there's a neat way of putting it in English. You might have to put rights and duties and put a footnote/comment to explain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-12 17:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regulations is the same thing of course, but it depends what you are trying to say. If you are talking about something that the staff have instead of a contract, it doesn't make sense to say they have "regulations". In that case, they have rights and duties (which of course are explained in the regulations). If you are talking about something that governs the staff, then regulations would of course be better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-12 17:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rights and duties is also a term used by the EU.

Angel_7
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
status


Explanation:
"Law. The legal standing or position of a person as determined by his membership of some class of persons legally enjoying certain rights or subject to certain limitations" (OED)

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: Clearer might be: an established status
30 mins

neutral  fourth: Generally agree. Specifically no.
58 mins