KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

à la main de

English translation: at the discretion of


18:03 Jul 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Proposed joint venture concerning hotels
French term or phrase: à la main de
Minutes of board meeting. Director proposes joint venture involving buying hotels. Context:
"Il précise que cette joint venture signerait des baux à loyer totalement indexé sur le chiffre d'affaires des hôtels - pas de loyer minimum garanti - de 12 ans fermes renouvelables 6 fois à la main de [Company].

I guess this means simply "renewable 6 times on the decision of [Company]", but I'm not sure. Haven't encountered this exact expression before.
Thanks in advance for suggestions.
Jenny Forbes
English translation:at the discretion of
Explanation:
Here, at the company's discretion.
Selected response from:

Robin Salmon
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks again, and toall who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1at the discretion ofRobin Salmon
4at XXX's option
CFK TRAD
3by
fourth
1 +2upon request from...Ghyslaine LE NAGARD


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upon request from...


Explanation:
Just guessing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-12 18:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
.....on [company's] initiative

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: It's probably not such a bad guess, but it would be more than a "request". More "at the instance of", or "on the part of" etc.
4 mins

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by


Explanation:
By their signature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-12 18:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to kill this off , finally. Bourth is from the other side of the blanket. Greenlander for preference, he yet takes pleasure in NZ roots. We've been trying to find the male side of his parentage. No luck I'm afraid.
He's obviously talented, determined,intelligent. All of which leads us to conclude....no, no relation whatsoever.

fourth
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Fourth. Are you any relation to "Bourth"??


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at XXX's option


Explanation:
It's the Company (XXX) which has the choice to renew the lease or not. It's its right, and even a rather discretionary right. So I would suggest "at XXX's option", as I have seen the phrase (but in the reverse pair, from English into French).

CFK TRAD
France
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, CFK.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the discretion of


Explanation:
Here, at the company's discretion.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks again, and toall who contributed.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Robin.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha
3 hrs