KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

en l'état de marché

English translation: under market conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en l'état de marché
English translation:under market conditions
Entered by: narasimha

06:24 Jul 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: en l'état de marché
Le droit d’exploiter le Film commercialement sur tout support en vue du prêt, de la location ou de la mise en réseau gratuite ou payante, à l’usage de publics particuliers, clients ou usagers de sociétés commerciales, d’établissements ou d’institutions qui entendent leur procurer un accès privé au Film, exploitation pour laquelle le Producteur est amené, en l'état de marché, à recourir à une cession forfaitaire des droits d’exploitation, dans les limites prévues aux dispositions de l’article L.131-4 alinéa 2 et 3 du CPI.
Poornima Iyengar
under market conditions
Explanation:
Just a thought
Selected response from:

narasimha
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2under market conditions
narasimha
4 +1according to current market conditions
Juliette Scott
4given the market conditions / state of the market
Noël Purcell-O'Byrne


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under market conditions


Explanation:
Just a thought

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Aude Sylvain
4 hrs
  -> Thank You

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to current market conditions


Explanation:
Maybe current is needed here - I think there is an idea of present time also associated with this expression

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadne Ashby: I agree 'current' may be needed here. Under current market conditions?
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
given the market conditions / state of the market


Explanation:
It is what I understand in this context. That the producer is charging a fixed fee, within the provisions of what is provide by law.

Noël Purcell-O'Byrne
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8