KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

contrat guide

English translation: contract template, specimen contract, blueprint contract


10:55 Jul 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: contrat guide
Type of contract... not sure about the "guide" part
Jeff Steffin
English translation:contract template, specimen contract, blueprint contract
Explanation:
I'm not so sure about 'blueprint contract', it's a tentative suggestion. I've also heard the term 'boilerplate contract', but I don't know how common it is - maybe more common in the USA than in the UK??

But all this is only assuming I've understood the French expression correctly - some context would help.
Selected response from:

Caroline Devitt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3contract template, specimen contract, blueprint contractCaroline Devitt
4 +1framework contractmchd
4standard contractTerry Moran
3 +1draft contract
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contract template, specimen contract, blueprint contract


Explanation:
I'm not so sure about 'blueprint contract', it's a tentative suggestion. I've also heard the term 'boilerplate contract', but I don't know how common it is - maybe more common in the USA than in the UK??

But all this is only assuming I've understood the French expression correctly - some context would help.

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai: or sample contract
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  writeaway: or even simply 'model contract'.
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  juliebarba
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

disagree  kashew: How can we argue with Mohamed?
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment. It is possible for more than one answer to be correct, but see also my comment below.

agree  B D Finch: But not "blueprint". I really think Mohamed is mistaken and you are right.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. We may both be right, there's often more than one possibility.

neutral  Mohamed Mehenoun: it is possible that yours is the correct way to put I'm not an expert in Laws :) cheers
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. I think yours and mine are both correct expressions but with slightly different meanings. As we don't have any context, I wouldn't like to say anything more definite than that. Thanks for your comment. :-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
framework contract


Explanation:
to take into consideration the "guide" bit. "contrat cadre" is more usual than "contrat guide"

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: I don't think that there is anything to suggest a framework contract
1 hr
  -> lack of context

agree  Aude Sylvain: c'est ce que je comprends aussi sans plus de contexte...
1 day10 hrs
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draft contract


Explanation:
# An unconfirmed and preliminary version of the contract.
www.pinkertonmurray.com/page.php

# preliminary, unconfirmed version of the contract, usually drawn up by the seller’s solicitor and sent to the buyer’s solicitor for approval.
www.harrodsestates.com/estates/Dictionary/

# As the title suggests, a draft contract is a preliminary contract that is sent from the seller to the buyer and is subject to the buyer’s ...
www.highseasugar.com/trading-terms-and-definitions/

# The seller’s lawyer will prepare and send the draft contract to the buyer’s lawyer along with the title deeds and any other relevant ...
www.ocsalesprogression.co.uk/term.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-14 14:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not really sure but I think that they meant that...It's a preliminary contract subject to changes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-14 16:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's my suggestion it doesn't mean that it's the way to put in Algeria ...I could have been from Benin suggest the same don't be biased because of my location :)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=define%3A+%22draft+cont...
Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Isn't a draft contract a projet de contrat? As it happens, this is for an Algerian company so I'm inclined to go with your suggestion...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: !
52 mins
  -> once again I only suggested the term...I am not that confident in its use :-)

neutral  B D Finch: I also think a draft contract is a projet de contrat, unless you have some evidence that the terminology is different in Algeria.
1 hr
  -> it was a suggestion that's why the level of confidence wasn't that high

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard contract


Explanation:
One of several possibilities.

Terry Moran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): juliebarba, writeaway