KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

droit commun

English translation: common law


08:38 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: droit commun
Can "droit commun" still be translated as "common law" when dealing with clauses involving force majeure? This is a real-estate contract.
Esta
English translation:common law
Explanation:
Without any contexte, I would go with "common law" ...
Selected response from:

1045
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help... sorry about lack of context... will be more specific next time
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Ordinary lawJOHN A
3standard applicable legal termsSerge F. Vidal
4 -2common law1045
Summary of reference entries provided
xxxcmwilliams

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard applicable legal terms


Explanation:
Common law probably won't do here, because the meaning is known, precise written rules

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: don't understand how you arrive at this translation but there isn't enough context showing in any case. we need to see a French sentence./Asker should check IATE since she alone has the exact context.
17 mins
  -> For some reason, I can't see the text excerpt anymore, but I remember the basic idea was to revert to standard clauses

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ordinary law


Explanation:
It is found very often on the IATE site, but I dare not rate it higher than "3"...!

JOHN A
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings
15 hrs
  -> Thanks. Sorry to see that asker selected the answer with two "disagree"... I think you were right !

agree  xxxcmwilliams
22 hrs
  -> Thank you

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
common law


Explanation:
Without any contexte, I would go with "common law" ...

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help... sorry about lack of context... will be more specific next time

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rkillings: droit commun in a civil-law country is not what is understood by 'common law' in a common-law country.
5 hrs
  -> If you want to convice me, give me more info ... I, for one, know what I'm talking about ...

disagree  xxxcmwilliams: please refer to the links provided under 'Reference comments'
12 hrs




Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference

Reference information:
more context would be helpful, but in general, 'common law' in the context of the English legal system is not equivalent to 'droit commun' in the French system.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/finance_general/...

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: http://www.insee.fr/fr/methodes/default.asp?page=definitions...
14 mins
agree  JOHN A
1 day4 hrs
agree  rkillings: Termium on the subject: "OBS - Ne pas confondre la notion de «droit commun» du droit français et québécois avec la notion de «common law» du droit anglais."
1 day8 hrs