KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

ne saurait être opposée à XXX

English translation: shall not be binding (up)on XXX


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ne saurait être opposée à XXX
English translation:shall not be binding (up)on XXX
Entered by: B D Finch

21:52 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: ne saurait être opposée à XXX
This is a phrase in terms and conditions of purchase. The context is that a certain type of clause (reservation of ownership) is specifically excluded if it appears in the supplier's documents. If such a clause is included in any of the supplier's documents then it "ne saurait être opposée à" the purchaser.

Perhaps it's too late at night, but I can't think how to put it.
B D Finch
France
is not binding on XXX
Explanation:
qui peut être opposée à XX = qui a force obligatoire pour/qui lie juridiquement XX
En l'espèce, il est expressément prévu que même si la clause apparaît dans les documents du fournisseur qui ont été signés/sont réputés acceptés par l'acheteur, elle n'aura aucun effet juridique à l'égard de (ne lier pas) ce dernier.

Termium :

1. Domaine(s)
Obligations and Responsibilities (Civil Law)
Domaine(s)
Obligations et responsabilités (droit civil)

binding Source
CORRECT, ADJ
obligatoire Source
CORRECT, ADJ

contraignant Source
CORRECT

ayant force exécutoire Source
CORRECT

DEF – Obligatory (on) Source
DEF – Qui à la force d'obliger, qui a un caractère d'obligation. Source


2000-10-30
Sauvegarder fiche 1
2. Domaine(s)
Obligations and Responsibilities (Civil Law)
Domaine(s)
Obligations et responsabilités (droit civil)

binding Source
CORRECT, ADJ
qui lie Source
CORRECT, ADJ
obligatoire Source
CORRECT, ADJ

OBS – Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva. Source


Laptop Computers, Projectors and Accessories - Toshiba
Orders are not binding on TAIS unless accepted by TAIS. .... Customer may not assign its rights or obligations under these terms and conditions without the ...
www.toshibadirect.com/td/b2c/legalstmt.to


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-08-28 22:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excel health care ltd - terms and conditions
The prices quoted are indicative and are not binding and may be updated when the ...
www.excelhealthcare.co.uk/terms.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-08-29 08:30:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you BD, I agree that 'shall not' is more usual - even more legalese !
Selected response from:

Aude Sylvain
France
Grading comment
Thanks Aude. Though I used "shall not be binding upon", you gave the references to back up your answer (which was the most important thing) and the difference of phrasing was not the important thing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6is not binding on XXXAude Sylvain
4 +2shall not be binding uponMatthewLaSon
4may not be set up against XXXxxxAdrian MM.
3shall not be applicable to
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shall not be applicable to


Explanation:
Une option, parmi d'autres...

Robin Levey
Chile
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shall not be binding upon


Explanation:
Hello,

ne saurait ête = shall not be

opposée = binding upon

MatthewLaSon
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elherrera: Agree. I like the phrasing of this one, i.e. when and if the issue, clause is brought up, etc. "Binding" is it, as above.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edward!

agree  Patrice
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patrice!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
is not binding on XXX


Explanation:
qui peut être opposée à XX = qui a force obligatoire pour/qui lie juridiquement XX
En l'espèce, il est expressément prévu que même si la clause apparaît dans les documents du fournisseur qui ont été signés/sont réputés acceptés par l'acheteur, elle n'aura aucun effet juridique à l'égard de (ne lier pas) ce dernier.

Termium :

1. Domaine(s)
Obligations and Responsibilities (Civil Law)
Domaine(s)
Obligations et responsabilités (droit civil)

binding Source
CORRECT, ADJ
obligatoire Source
CORRECT, ADJ

contraignant Source
CORRECT

ayant force exécutoire Source
CORRECT

DEF – Obligatory (on) Source
DEF – Qui à la force d'obliger, qui a un caractère d'obligation. Source


2000-10-30
Sauvegarder fiche 1
2. Domaine(s)
Obligations and Responsibilities (Civil Law)
Domaine(s)
Obligations et responsabilités (droit civil)

binding Source
CORRECT, ADJ
qui lie Source
CORRECT, ADJ
obligatoire Source
CORRECT, ADJ

OBS – Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva. Source


Laptop Computers, Projectors and Accessories - Toshiba
Orders are not binding on TAIS unless accepted by TAIS. .... Customer may not assign its rights or obligations under these terms and conditions without the ...
www.toshibadirect.com/td/b2c/legalstmt.to


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-08-28 22:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excel health care ltd - terms and conditions
The prices quoted are indicative and are not binding and may be updated when the ...
www.excelhealthcare.co.uk/terms.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-08-29 08:30:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you BD, I agree that 'shall not' is more usual - even more legalese !

Aude Sylvain
France
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks Aude. Though I used "shall not be binding upon", you gave the references to back up your answer (which was the most important thing) and the difference of phrasing was not the important thing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
3 mins
  -> thank you, Mark

agree  xxxBourth: An old and oft misunderstood chestnut that has come up many times before. There must surely be at least one reliable entry here already.
8 mins
  -> thank you Bourth, yes, just checked, there are several correct entries indeed!

agree  MatthewLaSon: Voilà, Aude, ça y est!
9 mins
  -> merci Matthew :))

agree  Charlie Bavington: I prefer "cannot be binding on..." (depending on the exact structure) but this is certainly the idea and there may be more pressing concerns than the use of "is" versus "cannot"....!
1 hr
  -> thank you Charlie, yes I agree, 'cannot'/'shall not' are fine also (and more usual indeed!)

agree  Patrice
4 hrs
  -> merci, Patrice

agree  narasimha
5 hrs
  -> thank you, narasimha

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may not be set up against XXX


Explanation:
Askers are supposed to wait 24 hours before grading.

Whether the clause is - substantively - neither binding, nor enforceable, is not the point. It still cannot - as a matter of evidence - be pleaded against the buyer of goods, not purchaser = of land up to 20 years ago in the UK cf. the Law Society's Standard Conditions of Sale of Land).

If YYY is the seller (not vendor), he is estopped from pleading the clause.



Example sentence(s):
  • And he may set up his defense against a holder in due course. .... But there are rare cases in which this would not be true. So if by any trick or device ...

    chestofbooks.com/.../C-The-Defenses-Which-Can-Be-Set-Up-Against-A-Holder-In-Due.html -
xxxAdrian MM.
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 348




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway