KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

la chaîne de ses fournisseurs

English translation: chain of its suppliers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la chaîne de ses fournisseurs
English translation:chain of its suppliers
Entered by: Zoya Delerm-Shapkina

08:19 Aug 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: la chaîne de ses fournisseurs
Le FOURNISSEUR renonce à se prévaloir d’une quelconque clause de réserve de propriété non expressément acceptée par l’ACHETEUR. Il garantit que ///la chaîne de ses fournisseurs/// et sous-traitants y renonce de la même façon.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
chain of his suppliers
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
France
Grading comment
THANKS
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5chain of his suppliers
Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
4 +2supply chain
Susan McDonald
4all natural and legal persons in his supply chain
B D Finch
2the range of his suppliersGigi Yue


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chain of his suppliers


Explanation:
...

Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
24 mins
  -> thank you Avrvm,

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
3 hrs
  -> thank you Mohamed,

agree  kimadil
5 hrs
  -> thank you kimadil,

agree  Radu DANAILA
8 hrs
  -> thank you Radu,

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
1 day13 hrs
  -> thank you femme,

neutral  juliebarba: Hi, justed wanted to point out that it isn't likely to be "his" unless we know for sure that it's a man. "Il" refers to "le fournisseur" meaning "the supplier". "It" is common in English to refer to a company, along with other neutral references
2 days7 hrs
  -> thank you, but I'm sure NewCal knows the grammar very well and I translated what Asker asked :-)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the range of his suppliers


Explanation:
c'est tout le groupe de fournisseurs qui travaillent avec lui

Gigi Yue
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: Hi, justed wanted to point out that it isn't likely to be "his" unless we know for sure that it's a man. "Il" refers to "le fournisseur" meaning "the supplier". "It" is common in English to refer to a company, along with other neutral references
2 days6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supply chain


Explanation:
I feel this sounds more English than chain of suppliers, although this is perfectly correct. See the entry below in Wikipedia.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-30 13:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here's another reference: http://caspian-freight-forwarding.com/glossary.html?ff=gloss...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-08-31 10:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yet another ref. - http://ops.fhwa.dot.gov/freight/publications/ftat_user_guide...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supply_chain
Susan McDonald
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Simultaneous! Can one say that a supply chain waives rights of ownership?// i.e. "supply chain" is absolutely right, but the context is about who is bound by the waiver of claims to ownership rights and a "supply chain" is not a legal person.
2 hrs
  -> Oh, now I see what you mean. Perhaps then "all legal entities in the supply chain" might cover that?

agree  xxxACOZ: To avoid any ambiguity, I would say "his own supply chain".
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, ACOZ. I agree about the ambiguity, but if you start assigning gender ("his" as opposed to "her") then that opens up a new can of worms! Perhaps "the Supplier's supply chain" - although that's a bit clumsy. Nightmare!

agree  juliebarba: The supplier is guaranteeing their supply chain, so I don't think that BD's comment is relevant here. Totally agree with your gender comments, I look after lots of contracts and not one of them has "he" in it!
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thanks, juliebarba. I'm forever endeavouring to find ways round that gender thing!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all natural and legal persons in his supply chain


Explanation:
I would expand it in English to ensure that it covers everyone who would have been covered in the French.

"When Henry Ford started buying all the **companies in his supply chain** so that he could more easily control costs and. quality, he was demonstrating nous. ..."
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/0471773662.oth1

"A first-tier supplier could "explode" the bill of material for his products to **all participants in his supply chain**, eliminating time delays for material ..."
www.informationweek.com/776/76uwpj.htm

The above are examples of why I expanded it to "all natural and legal persons" - What is meant by "participants"? What if a supplier were an individual or a partnership and not a company?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2008-09-01 08:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In England and Wales legal documents still tend to be interpreted strictly literally rather than by seeking to understand their purpose. This is different from what I believe is the French tradition of thinking that legal documents should make sense.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Radu DANAILA: Sorry, but it occurs you used too many words for a simple notion: suppliers. / We're not in a war here! I know French people "do" say "fournisseurs", the notion is just as simple as that, nobody dismisses definitions here! // Let there be peace, then! :-)
5 hrs
  -> Wrong: the French does not simply say "fournisseurs"; in a legal document one should never dismiss the definition of who is bound by an agreement as "a simple notion".//Peace! See my note above.

agree  rkillings
6 hrs
  -> Thanks rk

neutral  Zoya Delerm-Shapkina: La langue française est tellement riche, permettez s’il vous plait les auteurs du document de dire ce qu’ils veulent dire. Au cas de nécessité ils trouveront les mots et les moyens d’exprimer leur idées en detail, j’en suis sûre/Pls, let the people go:-)
1 day18 hrs
  -> See my note above.

neutral  juliebarba: Sorry, but that's very behind the times! I never see companies referrred to as "he" and I look after lots corporate of contracts. Whereby you don't know neutral is always best. You wldn't get away with much else in business these days.
2 days5 hrs
  -> It would be "his" then, unless we knew it was a company (which can also be referred to as "his"). I wish we could use gender-neutral or inclusive terminology, but except for public institutions, this is still not sufficiently accepted.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): mchd