KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Contrat d'apporteur d'affaires

English translation: Business Procurement Contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Contrat d'apporteur d'affaires
English translation:Business Procurement Contract
Entered by: Katarina Peters

16:23 Aug 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / international import export trading
French term or phrase: Contrat d'apporteur d'affaires
What would be the best translation for this term in a business contract between a supplier and someone who finds buyers for the seller
olivier fonteyne
France
Business Procurement Contract
Explanation:
the usual term
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
my contract is about trading not financial
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Business Procurement Contract
Katarina Peters
4 +1business introducer agreementrkillings
4Broker's Contract
kimadil
4ProZ.com Term Search + contract, maybe???xxxBourth
3business agent contractmadalina_ro
3finder's agreement
mohanv


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Business Procurement Contract


Explanation:
the usual term

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
my contract is about trading not financial

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shilpa Dawda: I do agree. I did find the word "producer" for apporteur d'affaires but it doesn't seem to fit. This term is perfect.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, LipiSwam!

agree  Egmont
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Avrvm!

agree  Gad Kohenov: yes producer as LipiSwap mentions is for the insurance field.
38 mins
  -> Thanks, desertfox!

agree  MatthewLaSon: I think you're right, Katrina.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Matthew!

agree  B D Finch
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, B D!

disagree  rkillings: And one of the parties is the "business procurer"? Avoid. Too easily confounded with *small/minority-owned* "Business Procurement Contracts", by which large contractors toss business to subcontractors to fulfil government objectives.
1 day9 hrs
  -> "someone who finds buyers" is an agent, not a procurer.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finder's agreement


Explanation:
finder's agreement

mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ProZ.com Term Search + contract, maybe???


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/bus_financial/43...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/automotive_cars_...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/9945...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law:_contracts/8...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/finance_general/...


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: I'd agree, except that "business procurement contract", which seems the best answer to me, would not have been arrived at that way. There are fashions in business-speak and so terms like this sometimes need review.
13 hrs
  -> Note the "maybe". I agree entirely. There's a lot of drivel out there. And special contexts, etc. But I feel Asker might have said he had consulted the archives and was not impressed. Maybe I'm just too wary of those who don't do the groundwork.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Broker's Contract


Explanation:
Apporteur: business agent, producers or business getters. see link below


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/apporteur
kimadil
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business introducer agreement


Explanation:
Used especially in financial services, i.e., by lenders.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2008-09-02 00:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also www.londonscottishmortgages.com/documents/ResidentialBroker...

Note that not all brokers are "broker introducers".


    Reference: http://www.natwest.com/global/affiliates/business-introducer...
rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: UK maybe: business introduction..
2 days23 hrs

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business agent contract


Explanation:
business contributor may also be adequate

madalina_ro
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian