KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

le sort

English translation: outcome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le sort
English translation:outcome
Entered by: jlrsnyder

15:49 Sep 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / marketing
French term or phrase: le sort
Voici le contexte:
Dès lors, cette argumentation ne peu avoir pour objectif que de permettre à la compagnie d'installer devant le Tribunal un debat purement doctrinal sur le thème de xxx mais alors la compagnie est à ce titre dépourvue de tout intérêt à agir, LE SORT devant être réservé à cette discussion confinant dès lors à l'irrecevabilité.
jlrsnyder
Canada
outcome
Explanation:
One option...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick and focused assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8outcome
Robin Levey
3result must be determined by the discussion and consequently inadmissible by court without appealMatthewLaSon
Summary of reference entries provided
MatthewLaSon

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
le sort (in this context)
outcome


Explanation:
One option...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick and focused assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eutychus
5 mins

agree  mohanv
18 mins

agree  MatthewLaSon: Yes, I think this is the only solution. See here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/2587...
50 mins

agree  Jean-Louis S.
1 hr

agree  Simon Mac
3 hrs

agree  Radu DANAILA
3 hrs

agree  Arnold007
8 hrs

agree  madalina_ro
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le sort (in this context)
result must be determined by the discussion and consequently inadmissible by court without appeal


Explanation:
Hello,

I like "outcome" better, but I think you could get away with this.

le sort = outcome/result
dès lors = consequently
confinant à l'irrecevabilité = confined to inadmissibility (confined to it, no way to appeal)

devant être réservé = having to be reserved to (has to be limited to)


I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Notes to answerer
Asker: I really appreciate your generosity in explaining the context. It was very helpful.





Reference comments


51 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
I answered this question a while back and proposed "outcome" as an answer. I was disagreed with, but I have no idea why.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-09-02 16:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, a similar question... LOL


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/2587...
MatthewLaSon
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Jean-Louis S.: You were right then...
38 mins
  -> Thanks! Yes, I was. LOL (C'est rare si j'ai raison ces jours-ci)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway