KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

valeur de remboursement

English translation: redemption value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:valeur de remboursement
English translation:redemption value
Entered by: Kate Larabie

15:59 Sep 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Vehicle Hire contract
French term or phrase: valeur de remboursement
This phrase is part of a contract for the hire of vehicles but I can't seem to think of a great translation for it. I am thinking something like 'refund amount'? Any help would be much appreciated. More context below:
"La valeur de remboursement de votre véhicule a été fixée en fonction de son état et des accessoires qui l’équipaient lors de notre expertise.!
Kate Larabie
United Kingdom
redemption value
Explanation:
As per granddictionnaire.com - I hope this helps
Selected response from:

Camille Abou Jamra
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help - this is a really great way of putting it!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4replacement value
Arnold007
4redemption value
Camille Abou Jamra
4refund value
mohanv
4redemption price
swanda
3amount to be reimbursedxxxInvalides


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redemption value


Explanation:
As per granddictionnaire.com - I hope this helps

Camille Abou Jamra
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help - this is a really great way of putting it!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refund value


Explanation:
La valeur d'échange convenue servira à déterminer la valeur de remboursement applicable au véhicule de rechange.

The "Agreed Upon Exchange Value" will be used in determining the refund value to be applied to the replacement vehicle.


    Reference: http://www.gm.ca/gm/french/shopping/used-optimum/overview/ex...
    Reference: http://www.gm.ca/gm/english/shopping/used-optimum/overview/e...
mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amount to be reimbursed


Explanation:
I would use this heavier phrase, but it is more precise I think in that it expresses the idea of actual money to be reimbursed

xxxInvalides
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
replacement value


Explanation:
Au Canada, en Français on dit "valeur de remplacement", et en Anglais "replacement value".

... la valeur de remplacement d'un véhicule !

C'est tout à fait clair, en Français et en Anglais !

"Remboursement" ?

Remboursement de quoi ?

Peut-on rembourser un véhicule ?

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redemption price


Explanation:
Robert & Collins du management

valeur de remplacement: replacement value or replacement cost

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26