KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

validation des trimestres

English translation: qualifying quarterly periods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:validation des trimestres
English translation:qualifying quarterly periods
Entered by: xxxEuqinimod

13:35 Jan 30, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / supplementary clause to employment contract
French term or phrase: validation des trimestres
This comes under the heading 'benefits in kind'

"Le conjoint du salarié bénéficiera du paiement des cotisations CFE sur la retraite de base nécessaire pour la validation des trimestres, qu'il travaille ou non"
Pamela Hewitt
qualifying quarterly periods
Explanation:
It's the word used in UK as shown there : http://www.thepensionservice.gov.uk/state-pension/home.asp
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2take each quarterly period into consideration
Eutychus
3 +2qualifying quarterly periodsxxxEuqinimod
4 +1validation of/to validate the quarters
B D Finch
4qualifying terms/quarters
Rachael Renie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take each quarterly period into consideration


Explanation:
the "trimestres" are the three-month periods which form the basic unit used to calculate retirement and employment benefits in France, "validation" here I think means basically that they are going to take account of these periods.

Thus you find 60 something year olds hanging on at work for a bit longer to make up enough "trimestres" to qualify for a (better) pension, and so on.

Eutychus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky James
1 hr

agree  Clayton Causey
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualifying terms/quarters


Explanation:
The British talk about "qualifying years" when calculating retirement benefit. Since the French have a term-based system perhaps you could use qualifying terms or quarters (UK / US ?)

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.thepensionservice.gov.uk/state-pension/home.asp
Rachael Renie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qualifying quarterly periods


Explanation:
It's the word used in UK as shown there : http://www.thepensionservice.gov.uk/state-pension/home.asp

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

neutral  B D Finch: Yes, but the periods are validated by the appropriate payment having been made. I might be using US terminology - Oh dear!
2 hrs

agree  fourth: yes "qualifying"
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
validation of/to validate the quarters


Explanation:
I wonder whether others have misread this? I believe that the point is that the partner has the benefit of the payment of contributions that are required for the validation of the quarters concerned, whether he works or not. If the quarter was not validated, his pension would be reduced as that quarter would not count towards his entitlement.

"Between 1969 and 1972 the sum of 9310 United States dollars was deducted from his account, i.e. $4528 more than the sums required **to validate the period** ..."
www.ilo.org/dyn/triblex/triblexmain.fullText?p_lang=en&p_ju...

"Staff Pension Board that the request **to validate the period** had been made. outside the time-limit. of one year established under article III.1 ..."
untreaty.un.org/unat/UNAT_Judgements/Judgements_E/UNAT_00147_E.pdf

"**validate prior service** for pension fund purposes under ... "required to join the Agency's Provident Fund with effect from the. date of [her] appointment". ..."
untreaty.un.org/unat/UNAT_Judgements/Judgements_E/UNAT_00419_E.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-30 17:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just realised that all my refs. are US English and Googling for UK answers doesn't find this form of words.

So it would, in UK English be "in order for the quarters to count/qualify".

"For the period of unpaid maternity/adoption leave in excess of 26 weeks, the employee can choose to pay contributions **in order for the period to count** in ..."
www.devon.gov.uk/2.1_-_change_in_employee_circumstances.doc

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman
21 hrs