KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

chef

English translation: by himself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chef
English translation:by himself
Entered by: Patrick Courbin

22:43 Feb 1, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: chef
n'a jamais fait l'objet de location, de son chef ou de son auteur
Patrick Courbin
by himself
Explanation:
Or the goods have never been rented nor by himself nor...
The seller has never rented the good himself nor has he had anyone rent it for him.

You will find better words, but that might be the meaning.
Selected response from:

Anne Farina
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4by the sellerrkillings
2 +1by himself
Anne Farina
Summary of reference entries provided
Proz Archive
Melissa McMahon

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by himself


Explanation:
Or the goods have never been rented nor by himself nor...
The seller has never rented the good himself nor has he had anyone rent it for him.

You will find better words, but that might be the meaning.

Anne Farina
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanDhu: Is this a Belgian text?
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Ian. Why Belgian?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(de son) chef
by the seller


Explanation:
In this case. The possessive adjective refers back to the subject of the sentence, not the clause.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105




Reference comments


15 mins peer agreement (net): +6
Reference: Proz Archive

Reference information:
Roughly:
"de son chef" = on his own part
"de son auteur" = on his behalf

See:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law:_contracts/1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-01 23:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"de son chef ou de son auteur" is a legalese stock expression that is used in order to cover all options: in this case, that he neither rented the property out himself directly (location de son chef) nor did he instruct others (eg. a real estate agent) to rent out the property on his behalf (location de son auteur).

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Jean-Louis S.: Une explication tres claire d'Alain Pommet.
27 mins
  -> merci jlsr!
agree  anne wagner-findeisen: agree
56 mins
  -> Thanks Anne
agree  Jenn Mercer: formidable!
2 hrs
  -> Merci Jenn
agree  Suzanne Deliscar
3 hrs
agree  Emma Paulay
18 hrs
agree  B D Finch: Though don't agree with "on his own part" - by him (directly) or on his authority. Alan Pommet's explanation is certainly très claire.
19 hrs