KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

pour le compte de qui il appartiendra

English translation: (see below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour le compte de qui il appartiendra
English translation:(see below)
Entered by: Patrick Courbin

09:18 Feb 3, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: pour le compte de qui il appartiendra
détiendra la somme de......pour le compte de qui il appartiendra.
Patrick Courbin
(see below)
Explanation:
for the account to which it belongs, to whom it is owed

Selected response from:

Paula Price
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3on behalf of the ownerxxxbowse123
3(see below)Paula Price
Summary of reference entries provided
writeaway

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(see below)


Explanation:
for the account to which it belongs, to whom it is owed



Paula Price
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Merci

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on behalf of the owner


Explanation:
..

xxxbowse123
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


9 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference

Reference information:
for the benefit of whomsoever it may concern


Explanation:
Generally means "in favour of any beneficiary" in insurance, abbreviated "pour compte". In the question above, this phrase has nothing to do with the fact that both parties are paying their rateable share into court, or that the sum is paid on their behalf, or that one or the other may benefit more from the expert's final opinion, as suggested above, rather, it means the sum is paid into court for the benefit of whomsoever it may concern, as opposed to an expert identified by name, presumably because, as in most of these cases, the expert has yet to be appointed. In other words, 'for the benefit of whomever is appointed as the expert in this matter" is the meaning of this phrase in this context.

Example sentence(s):

* an administrator appointed to be the custodian, for the benefit of whomsoever it may concern, of the proceeds from such production or exploitation...
* ...any... officer shall file with the department a bond running to the State of Oregon, for the benefit of whomsoever it may concern, in such sum and amount


Reference: http://www.wipo.int/clea/docs_new/en/ci/ci001en.htms
Reference: http://www.leg.state.or.us/ors/292.html

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/2206...

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Susan Gastaldi
15 mins
agree  swanda
1 day13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): swanda
Non-PRO (1): writeaway