KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

indifférent

English translation: immaterial


10:36 Feb 3, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: indifférent
From a Freight Forwarding Contract.

La responsabilité (du prestataire) est donc de plein droit engagée en cas d'inexécution de sa Prestation, sans que son absence de faute, indifférente, suffise à l'exonérer.

thanks for any insight!
Ysabel812
English translation:immaterial
Explanation:
I'm not sure of the right legal phrasing, hence my low confidence, but I think it means that whether or not the service provider is at fault this cannot be used as an excuse - the reason is immaterial.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3its/his not being at fault whatsoeverxxxEuqinimod
2 +1immaterialAlain Pommet


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immaterial


Explanation:
I'm not sure of the right legal phrasing, hence my low confidence, but I think it means that whether or not the service provider is at fault this cannot be used as an excuse - the reason is immaterial.

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: yes, "whatever"perhaps?
50 mins
  -> Thanks fourth - whatever!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
its/his not being at fault whatsoever


Explanation:
Suggestion

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46