KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Substitution

English translation: has the right to act in place of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Substitution
English translation:has the right to act in place of
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

15:03 Feb 5, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: Substitution
From a Freight Forwarding Contract:

Substitution
En cas de non-exécution partielle ou totale d'une Prestation par le Prestataire constatée et non corrigée par le Prestataire, le Donneur d'Ordres se réserve le droit de se substituer à la carence du Prestataire pour mener à bien ladite Prestation.
Ysabel812
has the right to act in place of
Explanation:
Hello,

carence = failure to meet one's obligation

If the person doesn't fulfill his obligations, this other one can act in place him to carry out the necessary work.

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Substitution
VanesaCS
4has the right to act in place ofMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Substitution


Explanation:
..

VanesaCS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Writeaway, I'm sure you intended to post a contribution as well, but I don't see it here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: super explanation to back 100% confidence
4 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has the right to act in place of


Explanation:
Hello,

carence = failure to meet one's obligation

If the person doesn't fulfill his obligations, this other one can act in place him to carry out the necessary work.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here!