KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

nantissement de peine et de soin

English translation: pledge to cover costs


07:04 Feb 6, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: nantissement de peine et de soin
droit d’occuper avec une promesse d’hypothèque ou nantissement de peine et de soin

This is from Quebec, but refers to securing housing loans in the third (where's the second?) world. The "droit d'occuper", i.e., "right of occupancy", can be used to secure a loan, but I don't have a handle on "de peine et de soin".
Paul Sadur
English translation:pledge to cover costs
Explanation:
See previous KudoZ question.

Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks. I was waffling between this and the previous answer. Could it be some sort of security deposit?
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pledge to cover costs
B D Finch
3 +1pledge of effort and care
narasimha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pledge of effort and care


Explanation:
Right of occupancy with a promise of mortgage or collateral effort and care

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84
17 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pledge to cover costs


Explanation:
See previous KudoZ question.




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french/law_general/903561-peines_e...
B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks. I was waffling between this and the previous answer. Could it be some sort of security deposit?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenn Mercer
9 hrs
  -> thanks Jenn