KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

constat contradictoire

English translation: inspection in the presence of both parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:constat contradictoire
English translation:inspection in the presence of both parties
Entered by: Ysabel812

09:44 Feb 6, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: constat contradictoire
From a Logistics Operator's job description in a Freight Forwarding contract:

Se présente sur le site pour *constat contradictoire* à l'arrivée des colis et/ou conteneurs
Ysabel812
inspection in the presence of both parties
Explanation:
this is usually what is meant here - unless there are more than 2 parties, in which case it would be in the presence of all parties
Selected response from:

canaria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inspection in the presence of both partiescanaria
4 +1joint inspection
kashew


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inspection in the presence of both parties


Explanation:
this is usually what is meant here - unless there are more than 2 parties, in which case it would be in the presence of all parties

canaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A: Yes, or simply "joint inspection"
20 mins

agree  Vicky James
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint inspection


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
4 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Daniel Weston