KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Prestations d’assistance à maîtrise d’ouvrage

English translation: Prime contracting assistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Prestations d’assistance à maîtrise d’ouvrage
English translation:Prime contracting assistance
Entered by: Eutychus

09:39 Feb 13, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / gas industry
French term or phrase: Prestations d’assistance à maîtrise d’ouvrage
Sentence:
Le présent Contrat a pour objet de définir les modalités d’exécution des Prestations d’assistance à maîtrise d’ouvrage par le Prestataire.
Mark Walter
United Kingdom
Prime contracting assistance
Explanation:
Hi Mark. Here's one of several possibilities...
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
Thanks David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5assistance to project managementFrancois Tresfort
4performance of services for the general contractor
S.J.
4prime contractor support servicesrkillings
4provision of assistance/support to the owner
swanda
4Prime contracting assistance
Eutychus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prime contracting assistance


Explanation:
Hi Mark. Here's one of several possibilities...

Eutychus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  S.J.: depends on what 'maitrise d'ouvrage' is, at least in US english ;)
7 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provision of assistance/support to the owner


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prime contractor support services


Explanation:
Variation on Eutychus' answer, which could be read as the services provided by (rather than to) the prime contractor.

Prime contractor, general contractor -- same thing.


    Reference: http://www.rsignia.com/primecontractorsupptsrvcs.html
rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assistance to project management


Explanation:
Maitre d'oevre is the guy who does the work, the general contractor or construction manager.
The maitre d'ovrage is the owner and or a professionel
charged by the owner ( ie. township, consortium, holding, bank etc. )to oversee a project. They are flip sides of the same coin but play distinct and at times adversorial roles.

Francois Tresfort
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance of services for the general contractor


Explanation:
'The present contract sets forth the terms and conditions for the performance of services for the General contracter by the subcontractor.' (This can be rearranged of course)



For building construction or anything like that (where one party manages/contracts other subcontractors) use "general contractor". See wikipedia below, for french /english equivalency; i.e. compare french and english sites on this term.

See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_contractor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2009-02-15 22:23:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

True, than 'prime contractor' is often used for non-building related fields....so performance of services for the prime contractor by the subcontract, also accurate.


    Reference: http://www.a-p.com/insights/glossary/?q=s
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_contractor
S.J.
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your contribution