KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

RJH

English translation: rez de jardin haut


17:26 Feb 17, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / supplementary clause to lease
French term or phrase: RJH
The building has 6 basement levels in which the locaux techniques are located.

"du 3ème au 6ème sous-sols: parkings, locaux techniques, archives, fitness club.
Par acte sous seing privé à Paris en date du xx, le Preneur a pris à bail des locaux techniques situés au niveau -1 (RJH) de l'immeuble"

What does RJH stand for?
Pamela Hewitt
English translation:rez de jardin haut
Explanation:
A couple of examples:

http://www.cti-provence.fr/propriete/maisons-provencales/168...

http://www.immolidays.com/holiday-rentals-refRIBIERAS103.htm...

Perhaps translated as "upper garden level"

"Haut-de-jardin" seems to be much more common.

See also this previous kudoZ question
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/other/444621-hau...

Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think this is the most likely meaning. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rez de jardin haut
Alison MacG
3ground floorliz askew
2garden level
trebla
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew
Real Estate Listing
Jenn Mercer

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
garden level


Explanation:
Is it Rez-de-jardin (?), or rez de something? Since it is a floor, it might be something along those lines. Ask your client.

trebla
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ground floor


Explanation:
Acc to Collins Robert (for the UK at least).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-02-17 18:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently = first floor in the US!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rez de jardin haut


Explanation:
A couple of examples:

http://www.cti-provence.fr/propriete/maisons-provencales/168...

http://www.immolidays.com/holiday-rentals-refRIBIERAS103.htm...

Perhaps translated as "upper garden level"

"Haut-de-jardin" seems to be much more common.

See also this previous kudoZ question
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/other/444621-hau...



Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I think this is the most likely meaning. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Upper garden level sounds good.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emma




Reference comments


26 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Probably a silly suggestion, but could it be "RCH" i.e. rez-de-chaussée?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  trebla
2 mins
neutral  Jenn Mercer: It appears that RJH is a standard term in real estate although typos are always possible.
34 mins
  -> Oh right....so what does it stand for then?//I just keep finding "recherche Jules Horowitz (RJH)" !!

1 hr
Reference: Real Estate Listing

Reference information:
Here is a link to some real estate listings. The first apartment has "RJH" in the description next to Étage. Other apartments have RDJ & RDC. I confess that I do not know what these acronyms mean, but perhaps the additional context will be useful.


    Reference: http://portails.foncia.fr/location/resultat.php?type=Apparte...
Jenn Mercer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish