KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

fussent ils mineurs ou autrement incapables

English translation: whether they be minors or otherwise incapacitated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fussent ils mineurs ou autrement incapables
English translation:whether they be minors or otherwise incapacitated
Entered by: david angel

08:35 Feb 20, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Real Estate
French term or phrase: fussent ils mineurs ou autrement incapables
The context is:
Le promettant oblige par les présentes solidairement et indivisiblement entre eux, ses héritiers et ayants cause fussent ils mineurs ou autrement incapables.

Maybe my verbs are a bit rusty, but I am unsure how to translate the subjunctive "fussent": "whether they be", "even if"? But if either of these are correct, how can "mineurs" and others who are "incapables" be "obligés"?
david angel
whether they be minors or otherwise incapacitated
Explanation:
I agree with you, so no points! But I'm not sure about the "otherwise" - is a minor "incapacitated"? Does "incapacitated" mean unable to act legally (in which case, OK) or unable to act because mentally incapable (in which case, No).
Selected response from:

Susan Gastaldi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5whether they be minors or otherwise incapacitatedSusan Gastaldi
3even if under age or in any other sense legally incompetent
ormiston
3even where they are minors or otherwise lacking in capacityJane RM
3for being underaged or incapable for any other reasons
Radu DANAILA
Summary of reference entries provided
already been asked
writeaway

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for being underaged or incapable for any other reasons


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
whether they be minors or otherwise incapacitated


Explanation:
I agree with you, so no points! But I'm not sure about the "otherwise" - is a minor "incapacitated"? Does "incapacitated" mean unable to act legally (in which case, OK) or unable to act because mentally incapable (in which case, No).

Susan Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Rodriguez
32 mins

agree  Carmen Schultz
41 mins

agree  xxxEuqinimod
44 mins

agree  Radu DANAILA: better then mine! :-)
1 hr

agree  Cristina Balmus
5 hrs

disagree  markworthy: surely it's "whether OR NOT they be" (i.e. even if)?
12 hrs

agree  Suzanne Deliscar
1 day18 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
even where they are minors or otherwise lacking in capacity


Explanation:
another possibility

Jane RM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
even if under age or in any other sense legally incompetent


Explanation:
I thinik this is the way it's put:
Incompetency legal definition of Incompetency. Incompetency ... - [ Traduire cette page ]In contract law a person who agrees to a transaction becomes liable for duties under the contract unless they are legally incompetent. ...
legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/incompetency - 38k - En cache - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-20 09:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and it seems from the text that even such Beneficiaries ARE legally bound by the provisions

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes. But in that case the clause in the agreement sounds contradictory. How can a legally incompetent person be bound by a contract he has not made?

Asker: Well, maybe the contract isn't very sound from a legal point of view.





Reference comments


35 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: already been asked

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law:_contracts/1...

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Christophe G.
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway