KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

mandat de gestion

English translation: management mandate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mandat de gestion
English translation:management mandate
Entered by: silviantonia

17:25 Feb 20, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: mandat de gestion
I don't like the suggestions in the glossary. This is the text in which it appears:

Par convention intitulée XXX, le requérant a confié au dénommé YY un mandat de gestion sur une somme de 3.000.000 EUR en vue de faire des investissements fructueux.

I was thinking of power of administration, because this is similar to a power of attorney for investment purposes... Mandate just does not go here.
silviantonia
United States
management mandate
Explanation:
IATE also gives - 'management authorisation' and 'management authority'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-20 17:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 'Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique' gives 'managemnt authority'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-21 08:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'With a Sarasin portfolio management mandate, you delegarte all investment decisions to sarasin's investment experts'.
'BSI Prudentia is a management mandate designed for investors ...'
www.sarasin.ch/internet/iech/en/private_clients_investment_... - 14k -
www.sarasin.ch/internet/iech/en/private_clients_investment_... - 14k -
Selected response from:

Valerie SYKES
France
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay! This one had slipped by my radar... Thank you for your suggestion. The truth is many of the suggested translations might have worked, but I went with yours in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1management mandateValerie SYKES
4mandate to managerkillings
3 +1power of attorney of the estateMatthewLaSon
4(Portfolio) Management and Advisory Mandatexxxwfarkas
3management powers
fourth
3management assignment/management agreement
swanda
3administration
Clayton Causey
Summary of reference entries provided
Fr and En refs and explanations
writeaway

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administration


Explanation:
...has entrusted YY with the administration...

Clayton Causey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
management assignment/management agreement


Explanation:
that's the way I'd put it

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power of attorney of the estate


Explanation:
Hello,

Is this what you mean?


"Le mandat de gestion est l'acte par lequel le propriétaire d'un bien (le mandant) donne à une autre personne (le mandataire, qui peut être un agent immobilier, un administrateur de biens, .) le pouvoir d'accomplir en son nom plusieurs actes juridiques comme la vente, la location ou la gestion d'un bien."

http://www.explorimmoneuf.com/html/gpi5_gestion.htm

I hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-20 20:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

power of attorney for investment management

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, Matthew, that is exactly what I meant, it is in the US a power of attorney. I have drawn many of these up in my lifetime.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: Yes, I agree M
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, fourth! Have a good one.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
management powers


Explanation:
"power" the legal right or authorisation to act-" Blacks
"gestion" = management

The closest to this is Matthew, I think, otherwise

fourth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Portfolio) Management and Advisory Mandate


Explanation:
Can be 'discretionary' (you hand over control to an expert as to how and in what your money is invested ) or 'non-discretionary' (you get expert advice but you ultimately make your own investment decisions)

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandate to manage


Explanation:
'Mandate' in this sense is a Roman-law concept, used throughout continental Europe and in Scotland (if not England and Wales). When you rule out the senses of 'mandat' that are translated by (arrest) warrant, (money) order, summons, etc., you're left with power of attorney and Dalloz' helpful 'contract of agency'. Or, of course, the cognate.

When even tarp.net is using the word here in the USA, the case for 'mandate' is strong:

"Bank of New York Mellon Wins TARP Asset Management Mandate

Bank of New York Mellon emerged as one of the credit crunch’s benefactors when it was named the master custodian firm overseeing the Treasury Department’s bailout fund (the Troubled Asset Relief Program, or TARP) on Oct.14 2008.

As master custodian bank it will manage the toxic assets that the government will buy with taxpayer’s dollars, and also run auctions when they are sold for cents on those taxpayer dollars.

BONYM’s official title is “prime contractor of the purchase program.”


    Reference: http://troubled-asset-relief-program.net/bank-of-new-york-me...
rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
management mandate


Explanation:
IATE also gives - 'management authorisation' and 'management authority'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-20 17:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 'Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique' gives 'managemnt authority'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-21 08:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'With a Sarasin portfolio management mandate, you delegarte all investment decisions to sarasin's investment experts'.
'BSI Prudentia is a management mandate designed for investors ...'
www.sarasin.ch/internet/iech/en/private_clients_investment_... - 14k -
www.sarasin.ch/internet/iech/en/private_clients_investment_... - 14k -


    Reference: http://www.iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsession...
Valerie SYKES
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay! This one had slipped by my radar... Thank you for your suggestion. The truth is many of the suggested translations might have worked, but I went with yours in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: In this case, it's an investment management mandate -- so go straight to 'investment mandate'.
1 hr
  -> French has a perfectly good translation for 'investment mandate' (mandat d'investissement). Please see added notes to my entry to illustrate how 'management mandate' is used portfolio management in the field of finance and investment..




Reference comments


42 mins
Reference: Fr and En refs and explanations

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/bus_financial/81...

Mandat de gestion

Contrat par lequel un client délègue à un professionnel de la finance (banque, compagnie d'assurance, conseiller en gestion de patrimoine indépendant, agent de change...), l'initiative des opérations d'achats et de ventes de valeurs mobilières. Le mandat précise l'orientation de la gestion (prudente, audacieuse, ...),le niveau de l'information du titulaire du compte et le montant et la structure de la rémunération de l'intermédiaire.
http://www.vernimmen.net/html/glossaire/definition_mandat_de...

j) The term ''Palmindustrie Mandat de gestion" means the agreement dated May
12, 1969, as amended June 10, 1971, between Palmindustrie and Palmivoire whereby Palmindustrie had fully authorized and empowered Palmivoire to act as its agent in running
the affairs of Palmindustrie and managing all its properties and interest for a period of
30 years commencing January 1, 1969, and terminating December 31, 1998; and
(k) The term "SODEPALM Mandat de gestion" means the agreement dated May 12, 1969, as amended June 10, 1971, between SODEPALM and Palmivoire whereby Palmindustrie had fully authorized and empowered Palmivoire to act as agent in managing
SODEPALM's industrial oil palm plantations and related operations and facilities for a period of 30 years commencing January 1, 1969, and terminating December 31, 1998
http://untreaty.un.org/unts/60001_120000/8/24/00015188.pdf

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway