KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

ter and quater; the use of

English translation: sub-paragraph three and four, (3) and (4)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ter and quater
English translation:sub-paragraph three and four, (3) and (4)
Entered by: silviantonia

20:47 Feb 21, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: ter and quater; the use of
In translating the number of a particular provision in the law (article 61ter, 61quater), how would you translate this? 61, 3rd or 4th? Article 61 third section?
silviantonia
United States
sub-paragraph three and four
Explanation:
I think
Selected response from:

Anne Farina
France
Grading comment
What I used here, because it made more sense to me, is (3) and (4), which is closer to what we would do in legal texts in the US, so thank you for this suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3leave it
Mark Nathan
3b and cxxxAdrian MM.
3Section 3 et Section 4xxxEuqinimod
3sub-paragraph three and four
Anne Farina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sub-paragraph three and four


Explanation:
I think

Anne Farina
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
What I used here, because it made more sense to me, is (3) and (4), which is closer to what we would do in legal texts in the US, so thank you for this suggestion.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leave it


Explanation:
we've had this before:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/bus_financial/40...



Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: I think - I mean, useful link
1 hr

agree  writeaway: yes. the glossary can be very useful at times. especially back in those days
5 hrs

agree  Jean-Louis S.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Section 3 et Section 4


Explanation:
Une solution.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
b and c


Explanation:
bis = a

Roman lettering bis, ter and quater etc. is NOT used in English. Addresses in the UK go a, b, c.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-22 11:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doesn't matter if not addresses. I've still used the lettering a, b & c for statutes, even if others argue that this would make finding the refs. harder.

xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 348
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tom, these are not addresses but sections of law.