KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

toutes réserves éventuelles ayant été préalablement levées.

English translation: once all potential restrictions or conditions have been lifted, waived, removed.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:toutes réserves éventuelles ayant été préalablement levées.
English translation:once all potential restrictions or conditions have been lifted, waived, removed.
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

04:12 Jan 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
French term or phrase: toutes réserves éventuelles ayant été préalablement levées.
Sentence please:
La RECEPTION PROVISOIRE doit se dérouler selon les termes définis à l’Article 13 des CGA, en conformité avec les spécifications techniques du présent CONTRAT ; la signature du Procès-Verbal de RECEPTION PROVISOIRE déclenche la période de garantie, qui se termine par la prononciation de la RECEPTION DEFINITIVE, toutes réserves éventuelles ayant été préalablement levées.
BOB DE DENUS
reserve is a condition or restriction so...
Explanation:
once all potential restrictions or conditions have been lifted, waived, removed.

I don't have a problem using lifted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 15:15:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the use of reservations, I don\'t think this is the appropriate term in the context (contract or business document). One may have reservations about something in general, but in this instance are probably contractual conditions or restrictions.
Selected response from:

xxxPaulaMac
Grading comment
Thank you Paula and to all of you for your contribution,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4once any reservations made previously have been lifted
William Stein
5 +2reserve is a condition or restriction so...xxxPaulaMac
5 +1after prior resolution of any POSSIBLE reservationsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1once any reservations have been removedMark Hobbs
4 +1after having first lifted any conditionsAmy Grieve
4once any acceptance conditions have been removed (OR satisfied OR complied with)Peter McCavana
3 -1after having liquidated any possible reserves in advanceProtradit


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
after having liquidated any possible reserves in advance


Explanation:
With the assumption that a reserve had been set aside in conjunction with the guarantee

Protradit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: reserves means reservations here,
9 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
once any reservations made previously have been lifted


Explanation:
I think this means that the reservations made by the buyer at the time of temporary acceptance (e.g., I'll accept it providing it that you redesign the tail light, etc.) have been lifted because the problems that led the buyer to make those reservations have been solved in the prescribed manner by the seller.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
4 hrs

agree  Lanna Castellano
5 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: once reservations if any have been lifted
6 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after having first lifted any conditions


Explanation:
I feel "conditions" is more appropriate in this case.

Amy Grieve
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: I agree that this concerns satisfaction of (or compliance with) ACCEPTANCE CONDITIONS
1 day3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
once any reservations have been removed


Explanation:
RECEPTION DEFINITIVE is the FINAL ACCEPTANCE that can only be made on condition that any reservations or doubts as to the contract's validity have been removed

Mark Hobbs
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: and, in building contracts, the Procès-Verbal de RECEPTION PROVISOIRE is the certificate of practical completion.
1 day6 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after prior resolution of any POSSIBLE reservations


Explanation:

verbs that might go with getting rid of reservations in English"

set aside, resolved,NOT lifting

I think you levee a reservation by resolving it.

The reservations must be resolved prior to the delivery date.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: I agree that the verb "to lift" does not seem appropriate, but I'm open to persuasion by some concrete reliable references...
21 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reserve is a condition or restriction so...


Explanation:
once all potential restrictions or conditions have been lifted, waived, removed.

I don't have a problem using lifted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 15:15:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the use of reservations, I don\'t think this is the appropriate term in the context (contract or business document). One may have reservations about something in general, but in this instance are probably contractual conditions or restrictions.

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you Paula and to all of you for your contribution,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah

agree  Peter McCavana: I agree that this concerns ACCEPTANCE CONDITIONS, but I'm not sure about "lifted". Has anyone any concrete reliable references using "lifted" in this way?
20 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
once any acceptance conditions have been removed (OR satisfied OR complied with)


Explanation:
A similar question was asked previously.
The "réserves" in question are acceptance conditions that are stipulated at the time of RÉCEPTION PROVISOIRE (in building contracts, Practical Completion), and which much be satisfied (or complied with) before RÉCEPTION DÉFINITIVE (Final Acceptance) can be pronounced.

Here is the relevant entry in the Kudoz glossary:

levée de réserves [building, final acceptances]
Translation:
completion of work in accordance with acceptance reservations
(NOTE: Personally, I would prefer to say acceptance _CONDITIONS_)

Here are the Asker's notes:
In a sub-contract tender document for a major building refurbishment programme, occurs in various places, but basically means that the building cannot be accepted until the contractor has 'cleared all caveats' or qualifications about his installations; the process of defining these 'problems to be resolved' is, I think, known as 'snagging' --- but can anyone please tell me the correct term for the "clearance of snags"?


Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish