ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

en cas de réserve

English translation: in the event of reservation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en cas de réserve
English translation:in the event of reservation
Entered by: Garboktrans

17:29 Dec 31, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: en cas de réserve
En cas de réserve de XXX (name of company), notifiée sur le procès verbal de réception, le Fournisseur est tenu d'effectuer immédiatement les travaux nécessaires à la levée de ces réserves.

This is a (software support and maintenance) service provision agreement
Garboktrans
Spain
reservation/qualification
Explanation:
In other words, they accept the software/services provided the defects are remedied.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6reservation/qualificationphilgoddard
3 +2in the event of an objectionSteve Melling


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
reservation/qualification


Explanation:
In other words, they accept the software/services provided the defects are remedied.

philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hall: in the event of any reservation by XXX
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Enza Longo: reservation
23 mins
  -> Thanks Enza.

agree  Ahmed Alami
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ahmed

agree  sarah_hh: reservation case
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  cmwilliams: perhaps something like 'in the event of reservations expressed by...'. I don't agree with the comments made by sarah_hh. Happy New Year!//In fact, the sentence would need to be rewritten according to context, as Chappy has pointed out.
17 hrs

agree  xxxDesdemone: Agree with cmwilliams (in the event of, not "in case of")
20 hrs

1 day40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the event of an objection


Explanation:
Going to be controversial but try as I might I rarely see "reservation" in contracts. I believe that there is no one single way of translating "réserve" (e.g. any defects should be indicated in writing immediately after delivery...).

Steve Melling
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
2 hrs

agree  cmwilliams: I agree with your explanation but am not sure 'objection' is the right word either.
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Chris Hall