KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

contrat de prêt

English translation: loan agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrat de prêt
English translation:loan agreement
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:30 Mar 23, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
French term or phrase: contrat de prêt
contrat de prêt, oû le joueur est prêté pour une période de ...

It is correct to say a "loan contract " that the player is "loaned" for period of ...

Thanks in advance ..
amgrilli
Canada
loan agreement
Explanation:
more context would be helpful: is 'le joueur' a playyer (of what?), someone who is gambling? 'Contrat' is more often used in French than 'contract' in English
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2loan agreement
Lanna Castellano
4loan contractPeter Bagney
3loaned
nikki demol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loan contract


Explanation:
indeed, at least without more context

Peter Bagney
Spain

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loan agreement


Explanation:
more context would be helpful: is 'le joueur' a playyer (of what?), someone who is gambling? 'Contrat' is more often used in French than 'contract' in English

Lanna Castellano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marinagil: an agreemeent between sports clubs to 'loan' soccer players
38 mins

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT: http://www.geocities.com/tedwatts2000/Heisman.html.
45 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loaned


Explanation:
I think this is right ... Good luck !

nikki demol
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish