KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

d'autre part

English translation: moreover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:d'autre part
English translation:moreover
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:22 May 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
French term or phrase: d'autre part
I know the usual meaning, it's the context that floors me. Imagine a contract: "XXX, d'une part, et YYY d'autre part." (2 paragraphs, as usual).

Then, "D'autre part/Il est convenu ce qui suit".

Am I correct in assuming that the second "d'autre part" is an oversight on the part of the typist, or does it make sense in ANY OTHER WAY?
Parrot
Spain
moreover
Explanation:
XXX on the one hand
YYY on the other hand.
Moreover or to accentuate still more "In addition".
I guess that is the real meaning here !
In alla cases,I do not think it is an oversight of typist
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Okay, you all agree. But it's still bad legal style in English to say "moreover" when all you've said so far is "XXX and YYY are signing this". It's expected they at least make a declaration, to which they'll say "moreover".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2moreoverProelec
5 +1X....and Y.....HEREBY agreeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4pour le premier "and" is plenty enough pour le scond, selon "in addition or moreover or futhermore..
cjohnstone
4on the other hand
irat56
4in addition
Francis MARC
4Moreover
Florence Evans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in addition


Explanation:
one way to say it

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 154

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moreover


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moreover


Explanation:
XXX on the one hand
YYY on the other hand.
Moreover or to accentuate still more "In addition".
I guess that is the real meaning here !
In alla cases,I do not think it is an oversight of typist

Proelec
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Okay, you all agree. But it's still bad legal style in English to say "moreover" when all you've said so far is "XXX and YYY are signing this". It's expected they at least make a declaration, to which they'll say "moreover".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truptee
1 min

agree  chaplin
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the other hand


Explanation:
Fist a description of the contract
Then, on the other hand...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour le premier "and" is plenty enough pour le scond, selon "in addition or moreover or futhermore..


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
X....and Y.....HEREBY agree


Explanation:
hereby

the second d'autre part sounds like a mistake to me

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I think you're absolutely correct that it's wrong. decided to hide my own answer above you saying the same (why take up space).
31 mins