KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

facturé à titre principal

English translation: billed separately


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:facturé à titre principal
English translation:billed separately
Entered by: Kari Parrott

09:25 May 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
French term or phrase: facturé à titre principal
Service Contract: General Conditions
Full Sentence:
"Dans tous
les autres cas, la facture finale incluera des frais supplémentaires équivalant à 2 mois de travail de XXX desquels sera déduit tout travail réellement entrepris durant cette période et facturé à titre principal."
Kari Parrott
Finland
billed separately
Explanation:
they're deducting fees for work already billed
Selected response from:

TanyaF
Grading comment
Thanks for this clear, simple answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"billed as the primary supply"Paul Becke
4invoiced on a principal basis
smartJIT
4billed separately
TanyaF


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
billed separately


Explanation:
they're deducting fees for work already billed

TanyaF
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for this clear, simple answer.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invoiced on a principal basis


Explanation:
my two cents

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"billed as the primary supply"


Explanation:
...the other charges being secondary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 11:33:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wrong. \"billed in the main invoice\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 11:37:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The final invoice will be for 2 months\' work, from which will be deducted any work undertaken during this period, which will be billed by way of the main invoice.

Paul Becke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish