KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

contrat de travail à Façon

English translation: custom work contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrat de travail à Façon
English translation:custom work contract
Entered by: Francis MARC

15:57 May 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
French term or phrase: contrat de travail à Façon
Name of contract

Outsourcing contract?
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
custom work contract
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 16:01:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***also \"custom work agreement\"

Texas Lightsmith: Terms and Policies - [ Traduire cette page ]
Effective November 1, 2002. Deposits / Payment | Custom Work Agreement | Shop
drawings Shipping / Handling | Returns | Changes | Limited Warranty. ...
www.texaslightsmith.com/html/terms_and_policies.htm - 24k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 16:02:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Corporate Management
Domaine(s)
  – Gestion de l\'entreprise
 
custom work Source CORRECT

travail à façon Source CORRECT,
MASC

DEF – Travail confié à une personne
(un façonnier) ou à une entreprise à
laquelle on fournit les matières et
parfois l\'outillage requis. Source

OBS – Les réparations ainsi que les
travaux d\'informatique peuvent, par
exemple, faire l\'objet de travail à
façon. Source
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5custom work contract
Francis MARC
4special order contract
William Stein
4or task work contract or agreement
cjohnstone
4work agreementLucinda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
custom work contract


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 16:01:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***also \"custom work agreement\"

Texas Lightsmith: Terms and Policies - [ Traduire cette page ]
Effective November 1, 2002. Deposits / Payment | Custom Work Agreement | Shop
drawings Shipping / Handling | Returns | Changes | Limited Warranty. ...
www.texaslightsmith.com/html/terms_and_policies.htm - 24k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 16:02:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Corporate Management
Domaine(s)
  – Gestion de l\'entreprise
 
custom work Source CORRECT

travail à façon Source CORRECT,
MASC

DEF – Travail confié à une personne
(un façonnier) ou à une entreprise à
laquelle on fournit les matières et
parfois l\'outillage requis. Source

OBS – Les réparations ainsi que les
travaux d\'informatique peuvent, par
exemple, faire l\'objet de travail à
façon. Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
24 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
34 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or task work contract or agreement


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work agreement


Explanation:
I think.


Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
The asker has declined this answer

57 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special order contract


Explanation:
Processing contract is too general, I think, since that would include standard processing. What's special about this term is that is something special processed/made to order.

revrul69-580
... for its basic model truck chassis and for optional equipment, the actual selling
price of the delivered chassis under a special order contract will always be ...
www.taxlinks.com/rulings/1969/revrul69-580.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document
... region/ Tokai, Chubu region /Kinki region, Chugoku region/ Shikoku region/ Kyusyu
region ¢Import furniture ¢Special order, contract furniture & raw ...
www.homeliving.co.jp/buyer2003-e.html - 3k - Jul 17, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Consumer complaints about Lindal Cedar Homes
... We were encouraged to believe that our Winter Promo special order contract would
get us the unbelievable low design price of $854.00 based on square footage ...
www.consumeraffairs.com/housing/lindal.html - 29k - Jul 17, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Pontiac 4 Cylinder
... studs. NOTE: Roller camshafts and kits are available on special order.
Contract Crane's Performance Consultants for details. Since ...
www.cranecams.com/master/apps/pontiac.htm - 38k


William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32