KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

à charge pour ... de + verb

English translation: (with the obligation) for the parties to uphold the contract/


19:22 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
French term or phrase: à charge pour ... de + verb
Can't fit this in: "A l’expiration de la période de préavis, le contrat est automatiquement rompu **à charge pour les parties d’exécuter** leurs obligations contractuelles tenues jusqu’au jour de la rupture du contrat."
Parrot
Spain
English translation:(with the obligation) for the parties to uphold the contract/
Explanation:
the contractual obligations

:-)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
OK, now I understand...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with the parties being liable for performing their contractual
Marian Greenfield
4(with the obligation) for the parties to uphold the contract/
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(with the obligation) for the parties to uphold the contract/


Explanation:
the contractual obligations

:-)

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
OK, now I understand...

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with the parties being liable for performing their contractual


Explanation:
obligations...

my suggestion

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: I'd prefer this turn of phrase, or maybe (after a comma) "and the parties shall be liable for..."
16 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
82 days